UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN LOCAL RULES (Current as of March 1, 2018) Denise Page Hood Chief Judge
[…] United States District Court Eastern District of Michigan

79

Page 82: LocalRules MIED MAR18 - Eastern Michigan District states district court eastern district of michigan ... march 2018 united states district court eastern district of michigan ... lr

United States District Court Eastern District of Michigan

80

LR 77.1 Sessions of the Court This court shall be in continuous session for transacting judicial business on all business days throughout the year.

COMMENT: 28 U.S.C. § 141 reads:

“Special sessions; places; notices. Special sessions of the district court may be held at such places in the district as the nature of the business may require, and upon such notice as the court orders. Any business may be transacted at a special session which might be transacted at a regular session.”

March 2, 1998

Page 83: LocalRules MIED MAR18 - Eastern Michigan District states district court eastern district of michigan ... march 2018 united states district court eastern district of michigan ... lr

United States District Court Eastern District of Michigan

81

LR 77.2 Presiding Judge