H.F. Campbell Co., 433 Mich. 57, 79, 445 N.W.2d 61 (1989), a judicial challenge to the constitutionality of a zoning ordinance, as applied to a particular parcel of land, is not ripe for judicial review until the plaintiff has obtained a final, nonjudicial determination regarding the permitted use of the land (e.g., denial of a special-use permit or variance). See Paragon, supra at 576, 550 N.W.2d 772.

Id. at 58 n. 20.

                                                            7 M.C.L. 125.3604 permits local governments to give zoning boards of appeals the authority to grant use variances, but does not require them to do so. Id. at 125.3604(11). 8 Note that M.C.L. 125.3607(1) permits “[a]ny party aggrieved by any order, determination, or decision of any officer, agency, board, commission, zoning board of appeals, or legislative body of any local unit of government made under section 208” to appeal directly to the circuit court. The cited section, M.C.L. 125.3208, involves scenarios where “the the use of a dwelling, building, or structure or of the land is lawful at the time of enactment of a zoning ordinance or an amendment to a zoning ordinance.”