In addition, a variance in the zoning ordinance may be applied for and granted under section 4 of the uniform condemnation procedures act, 1980 PA 87, MCL 213.54, and as provided under this act. The zoning board of appeals shall state the grounds of any determination made by the board.

1:17-cv-10497-TLL-PTM Doc # 39 Filed 11/03/17 Pg 28 of 46 Pg ID 4896

Page 29: EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN NORTHERN DIVISION …EASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIGAN NORTHERN DIVISION TUSCOLA WIND III, LLC, Plaintiffs, Case No. 17-cv-10497 v Honorable Thomas L. Ludington

- 29 -  

Id.7

More importantly, M.C.L. 125.3605 specifies that “[t]he decision of the zoning board of

appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court for the

county in which the property is located as provided under section 606.” Thus, the Michigan Zoning

Enabling Act specifies that, generally, a decision regarding a zoning ordinance is final for purposes

of article 6, section 28 of the Michigan Constitution only after the zoning board of appeals has

decided the issue.8