Embed Size (px)
[…] Cerberus action: (1) silent fraud against all Defendants; (2) statutory conversion against all
Defendants; (3) breach of fiduciary duty against State Street and Doe/Roe; and (4) breach of
fiduciary duty against Cerberus and Doe/Roe.
A few words are in order regarding the nature and structure of the type of benefit plan at
issue. The Chrysler SRP - known as a “top-hat plan” - was created to provide added retirement
security for certain highly-compensated employees beyond the benefits of the tax-qualified pension
plan available to all employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 1051(2) (describing this type of plan as “a plan
2:10-cv-14181-AC-VMM Doc # 47 Filed 06/06/11 Pg 5 of 28 Pg ID <pageID>
6
which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing
deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees”). The
assets of the SRP were held in a “rabbi trust,” a type of a nonqualified unfunded deferred
compensation plan that is designed in such a way as to avoid any present taxation of its intended
beneficiaries. See generally David B. Bruckman, Implementing and Exiting Rabbi Trusts, The CPA