• Upload
[…] a Utah state statute requires drivers and passengers to wear seatbelts, all of which

Ms. Brown says is evidence of a flagrant violation. Brief of Appellant at p. 26, 29.

Contrary to Ms. Brown’s assertions, those facts do not establish a basis for

constitutional liability.

No one can argue with the simple premise that seatbelts make people safer

and that a Utah state statute requires occupants of motor vehicles to wear

seatbelts.5 But that is not the test for a constitutional violation, which instead

5 Utah Code § 41-6a-1803 (Supp. 2006) provides:

(1) The operator of a motor vehicle operated on a highway shall: (a) wear a properly adjusted and fastened safety belt; (b) provide for the protection of each person younger than five years

of age by using a child restraint device to restrain each person in the manner prescribed by the manufacturer of the device; and

(c) provide for the protection of each person five years of age up to 16 years of age by:

Appellate Case: 14-4097 Document: 01019429431 Date Filed: 05/11/2015 Page: 37

37 of 185