• Upload
[…] TRACY MCCOLLUM, IN

3

not proceed IFP and must, instead, prepay all fees required by state law. Okla. Stat.

tit. 57, § 566.2(A). The state three-strikes provision is administered based on a

registry maintained by Oklahoma courts that tracks dismissals that qualify as a

“strike,” which must be reported to the court by state prosecuting agencies. Id.

§ 566.2(B).

When a prisoner brings an action in Oklahoma state court and files an action

for IFP status, the state court is required to review the application for compliance

with state law. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2003.1(D); Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 566.3.

B. The Federal Scheme.

Congress has enacted a federal scheme to govern the payment of filing fees in

federal courts. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1914 and 1915.

Under § 1914, a district court “shall require the parties instituting any civil

action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or

otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a). In other words, a

plaintiff who files an action in federal court must prepay the federal filing fee and,

in the case of an action that the defendant removes to federal court, the defendant

must prepay the federal filing fee.