• Upload
[…] transforms an allotment into tribal land in two significant respects. First, Congress used

the term “allotted land” in the ILCA when discussing the process for approval of a lease

Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019651563 Date Filed: 07/05/2016 Page: 32

Page 33: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT … · in the united states court of appeals for the tenth circuit public service company of new mexico, plaintiff-appellant,

26

or right-of-way of allotted lands after a Tribe has received an undivided interest in the

allotment. For example, 25 U.S.C. § 2213(c) speaks in terms of the Secretary’s authority

“with respect to any undivided interest in allotted land held by the Secretary in trust for a

tribe.” (Emphasis added.) In 25 U.S.C. § 2218(d)(2)(A), Congress stated that Section

2218’s authority applies to “any undivided interest in allotted land held by the Secretary

in trust for a tribe. . . even though the Indian tribe did not consent to the lease or

agreement.” (Emphasis added.)