• Upload
[…] to said Indians.”). Here it plainly signified the category of land that would be subject to

Section 357 by virtue of the fact the lands were “allotted to individual Indians,” not the

identities of all persons who must own interests in the land at the time a condemnation

action is filed. Even so, the term “Indians” can, and, in allotment-era statutes, frequently

does reference both Tribes and individual Indians. For example, in County of Yakima v.

Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakima Indian Nation, the Supreme Court applied

Section 6 of the General Allotment Act (“GAA”), 25 U.S.C. § 349, which provides that

state taxes apply to both tribal and allotted lands “when the lands have been conveyed to

the Indians by patent in fee.” 502 U.S. 251, 258 n.1 (1992). Significantly, Section 357

does not employ the term “individual Indians,” as did certain other allotment-era statutes.

See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. §§ 311, 312, 319, 965.

Section 357 must be read against the backdrop of the allotment-era’s policy of