• Upload
[…] prospectively the legal character of “lands allotted in severalty” and provided that state

law condemnation applied to such lands. Just as County of Yakima held the lands allotted

under the GAA would be subject to State taxes regardless of whether, following patent in

fee, the lands are “held by the Tribe or its members,” 502 U.S. at 256, so Section 357

subjects “lands allotted in severalty to Indians” to condemnation under State law

regardless of whether interests are owned by individual Indians or Tribes. No statute has

expressly or impliedly repealed or amended Section 357. It cannot be given its intended

statutory effect if the fact of recent tribal acquisition of ownership may defeat

condemnation of “[l]ands allotted in severalty to Indians . . . under the laws of the State . .

. in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned.” 25 U.S.C. § 357.

B. The District Court failed to interpret Section 357 in light of allotment

era goals and policies arising from the diminishment of Tribal land

base and creation of allotted and non-Indian communities.