• Upload
[…] Page 20: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT … · in the united states court of appeals for the tenth circuit public service company of new mexico, plaintiff-appellant,

13

provided Section 357 would make allotted lands subject to State law condemnation just

as would be the non-Indian lands in the former tribal areas. That purpose remains crucial

today. A Tribe’s acquisition of a minority interest cannot be employed to defeat that

purpose.

A. Section 357 unambiguously grants eminent domain authority as to

“lands allotted in severalty to Indians.”

Section 357 states: “Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for

any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same

manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages

shall be paid to the allottee.”5 There is no dispute here that Allotments 1160 and 1392

were, in fact, allotted in severalty to individual members of the then Navajo Tribe of

Indians, Aplt. Br. 9,6 that 99.84% of the ownership interest in Allotment No. 1392, in