• Upload
[…] Page 26: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT … · in the united states court of appeals for the tenth circuit public service company of new mexico, plaintiff-appellant,

19

holders of title at the time of the taxation in question. Cnty. of Yakima, 502 U.S. at 263. It

addressed a challenge by the Confederated Yakima Tribes to the County’s real property

taxes, “contending that federal law prohibited these taxes on fee-patented lands held by

the Tribe or its members.” Cnty. of Yakima, 502 U.S. at 256 (emphasis added). The

County relied on Section 6 of the GAA, 25 U.S.C. § 349, which provides: “That at the

expiration of the trust period and when the lands have been conveyed to the Indians by

patent in fee, . . . all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said land shall be

removed . . . .” Cnty. of Yakima, 502 U.S. at 258 (emphasis added). In holding the GAA

subjected both tribal and individual Indians’ fee lands to State property taxes, the Court

rejected contentions, similar to those made by the Nation and the United States below,