• Upload
[…] Appellate Case: 16-2050 Document: 01019651563 Date Filed: 07/05/2016 Page: 32

Page 33: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE TENTH CIRCUIT … · in the united states court of appeals for the tenth circuit public service company of new mexico, plaintiff-appellant,

26

or right-of-way of allotted lands after a Tribe has received an undivided interest in the

allotment. For example, 25 U.S.C. § 2213(c) speaks in terms of the Secretary’s authority

“with respect to any undivided interest in allotted land held by the Secretary in trust for a

tribe.” (Emphasis added.) In 25 U.S.C. § 2218(d)(2)(A), Congress stated that Section

2218’s authority applies to “any undivided interest in allotted land held by the Secretary

in trust for a tribe. . . even though the Indian tribe did not consent to the lease or

agreement.” (Emphasis added.) Congress clearly intended an allotment to remain

“allotted land” not be converted into “tribal land,” when a Tribe acquires an interest in an

allotment under the ILCA.

Second, Congress’s intent that tribal acquisition of an interest in an allotment does