United States Court of Appeals - AHA - American Humanist ...americanhumanist.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/16-1049-Brief-fo… · 7/16/2018  · Washingto
[…] Id. at 27:20–

28:12. The Roes’ request to their children seems to be in response to general concerns about

DCHS’s culture of promoting religion and not in reaction to any specific occurrences involving

Roe Son. See Jack Roe Dep. ECF 58-3 at 26, 27:3–5 (explaining that “[t]here’s nothing specific

4 In order to ensure that a school provides student groups with equal access to its limited open forum, the EAA lists five standards that if met demonstrate that a school offers “a fair opportunity to students[.]” §§ 4071(c)(1–5). For example, in evaluating whether a school has offered a fair opportunity to its students, a court would look at whether “employees or agents of the school or government are present at religious meetings only in a nonparticipatory capacity.” § 4071(c)(3).