United States Court of Appeals - AHA - American Humanist ...americanhumanist.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/16-1049-Brief-fo… · 7/16/2018  · Washingto
[…] treated Zoe Son poorly because of the events surrounding the fundraising drive. The Court will

not take such inferential leaps. Ms. Zoe has not sufficiently alleged that her injury is fairly

traceable to the defendants’ conduct. In the absence of this causal link, she has no standing.

C. Individual Standing – Equal Access Act.

Plaintiffs also claim that defendants have violated the Equal Access Act (EAA). ECF

No. 47 at 21. The EAA applies to any public secondary school that receives federal financial

assistance and has a “limited open forum.” 20 U.S.C. § 4071(a). A limited open forum is “an

offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on

school premises during noninstructional time.” Id. at § 4071(b). Public schools that provide a

limited open forum may not “deny equal access or a fair opportunity to, or discriminate against,

any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of the

religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings.” Id. at §

4071(a).

The statute essentially requires that these schools either grant official recognition and

associated rights and privileges only to student groups that are directly related to the body of

16

Case 1:14-cv-02878-RBJ Document 74 Filed 01/20/16 USDC Colorado Page 16 of 26