• Upload
[…] wiretapping and eavesdropping other than by law enforcement

Page 7: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/19-1586P-01A.pdf · 2020. 12. 15. · United States Court of Appeals For the First Circuit Nos. 19-1586, 19-1640

- 7 -

officers should be strictly prohibited," and it proposed the

adoption of an "'all-party consent' provision," "which would

require the consent of all parties to a conversation before that

conversation could be recorded or otherwise electronically

'intercepted.'" Id. at 9, 11.

A month later, the Massachusetts legislature enacted

Section 99, which states in its preamble "that the uncontrolled

development and unrestricted use of modern electronic surveillance

devices pose grave dangers to the privacy of all citizens of the

commonwealth." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99(A). The measure

goes on to make it a crime for "any person" to "willfully commit[]

an interception, attempt[] to commit an interception, or procure[]

any other person to commit an interception or to attempt to commit

an interception of any wire or oral communication." Id.

§ 99(C)(1).

Section 99 defines a "wire communication" as "any

communication made in whole or in part through the use of

facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of

wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin

and the point of reception." Id. § 99(B)(1). An "oral

communication" is defined as "speech, except such speech as is

transmitted over the public air waves by radio or other similar

device." Id. § 99(B)(2). The term "interception" is defined as

follows: "to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to