Uniform Fradulent Transfer Act
[…] L.Rev. 541, 693 (1933). For cases in which an analogousinjury to unsecured creditors was inflicted by a lienor and a debtor, seeJackson v.Star Sprinkler Corp. of Florida, 575 F.2d 1223, 1231-34 (8th Cir. 1978);Heath v.Helmick, 173 F.2d 157, 161-62 (9th Cir. 1949);Toner v. Nuss, 234 F.S. 457,461-62 (E.D.Pa. 1964); and seeIn re Spotless Tavern Co., Inc., 4 F.Supp. 752, 753,755 (D.Md. 1933).

(8) Nothing in § 4(b) is intended to affect the application of § 2-402(2),9-205, 9-301, or 6-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-402(2)recognizes the generally prevailing rule that retention of possession of goods by aseller may be fraudulent but limits the application of the rule by negating anyimputation of fraud from “retention of possession in good faith and current courseof trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale oridentification.” Section 9-205 explicitly negates any imputation of fraud from thegrant of liberty by a secured creditor to a debtor to use, commingle, or dispose ofpersonal property collateral or to account for its proceeds.