• Upload
[…] This section is also consistent with26 Uniform Trust Code §601: “The capacity required to create, amend, revoke, or add property to a27 revocable trust, or to direct the actions of the trustee of a revocable trust, is the same as that28 required to make a will.”2930 A transfer on death deed is not affected if the transferor subsequently loses capacity. On31 the ability of an agent under a power of attorney to make or revoke a transfer on death deed, see32 the Comments to Sections 205 and 207.33