days cumulative in the same school year.

6.9 Monitoring, Enforcement, Confidentiality, and Program

Information

6.9.1 Monitoring, Technical Assistance, and Enforcement

State Monitoring and enforcement shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. §

300.600, incorporated by reference above.

6.9.2 Confidentiality of Information

A. As used in § 6.9.2 of this Part, the definitions of "destruction," "education

records," and "participating agency" shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. §

300.611, incorporated by reference above.

B. Notice to parents shall be given by the SEA in accordance with 34 C.F.R. §

300.612, incorporated by reference above.

C. Access rights shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.613, incorporated by

reference above; provided, however:

1. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.613(a), each participating agency must permit

parents to inspect and review any education records relating to their

children that are collected, maintained, or used by the agency under this

part. The agency must comply with a request without unnecessary delay

and before any meeting regarding an IEP, or any hearing pursuant to §§

6.8.1(H) or 6.8.2(A) through (C) of this Part, or resolution session pursuant

to § 6.8.1(K) of this Part, and in no case more than ten (10) calendar days

after the request has been made.

D. Record of access shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.614, incorporated

by reference above.

Page 41: TITLE 200 – BOARD OF EDUCATION · C.F.R § 300.101, incorporated by reference above; provided, however, that each LEA shall: 1. Under 34 C.F.R § 300.101(a), provide FAPE until