approved by the Rhode Island Commissioner of Elementary and

Secondary Education before they may operate such programs in

Rhode Island and shall follow the same procedure and criteria for

approval as outlined for non-public schools and State-operated

school programs.

b. Certification of Hospital Teaching Personnel.

c. All teachers employed in hospital programs shall be trained and

certified to provide special education in the area of basic disability

for which the hospital program is established.

F. Placements shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.116, incorporated by

reference above; provided, however:

1. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(a), in determining the educational placement

of a child with a disability, including a preschool child with a disability,

each public agency must ensure that:

a. The placement decision:

(1) Is made by an IEP team, including the parents, and other

persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the

evaluation data, and the placement options; and

(2) Is made in conformity with the LRE provisions of this section,

including §§ 6.5.2(A) through (H) of this Part, and

2. In addition to the requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 300.116:

a. In providing services to children with disabilities in special classes

the age range of the children shall not exceed four (4) years. An