incorporated by reference above.

Q. Requirements for establishing eligibility shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. §

300.224, incorporated by reference above.

Page 28: TITLE 200 – BOARD OF EDUCATION · C.F.R § 300.101, incorporated by reference above; provided, however, that each LEA shall: 1. Under 34 C.F.R § 300.101(a), provide FAPE until

R. Early intervening services shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.226,

incorporated by reference above.

S. Direct services by the SEA shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.227,

incorporated by reference above.

T. Disciplinary information shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.229,

incorporated by reference above; provided, however:

1. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.229(a), a public agency shall include in the records

of a child with a disability a statement of any current or previous

disciplinary action that has been taken against the child and transmit the

statement to the same extent that the disciplinary information is included

in, and transmitted with, the student records of nondisabled children.

2. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.229(c), if the child transfers from one school to

another, the transmission of any of the child's records shall include both

the child's current IEP and any statement of current or previous

disciplinary action that has been taken against the child.

6.7 Evaluations, Eligibility Determinations, Individualized Education

Programs, and Educational Placements

6.7.1 Parental Consent

Parental consent shall be obtained in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.300,

incorporated by reference above.

6.7.2 Evaluations and Reevaluations