reference above.

E. Specific documentation for the eligibility determination shall be in accordance

with 34 C.F.R. § 300.311, incorporated by reference above. In addition to the

requirements of 34 C.F.R. § 300.311(a), the documentation must also contain:

1. If the child exhibits a pattern of strengths and weaknesses in performance,

achievement, or both, recommendations for tailoring instruction and

interventions to support the child's progress;

6.7.4 Individualized Education Programs

A. "Individualized education program" means the same as used in 34 C.F.R. §

300.320, incorporated by reference above; provided, however:

1. Under 34 C.F.R. § 300.320(a), as used in this Part, the term individualized

education program or IEP means a written statement for each child with a

disability that is developed, reviewed, and revised in a meeting in

accordance with §§ 6.7.4(A) through 6.7.5(A) of this Part and must also

include:

a. A statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and

functional goals and short- term objectives, aligned, where

applicable, to the child's personal literacy and/or individual learning

plan, designed to:

(1) Meet the child's needs that result from the child's disability to

enable the child to be involved in and make progress in the

general education curriculum; and

(2) Meet each of the child's other educational needs that result

from the child's disability;

2. Transition services shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R § 300.320(b),

provided, however, this section shall apply to a child with a disability

beginning at age fourteen (14), or younger, if determined appropriate by

the IEP Team.

Page 34: TITLE 200 – BOARD OF EDUCATION · C.F.R § 300.101, incorporated by reference above; provided, however, that each LEA shall: 1. Under 34 C.F.R § 300.101(a), provide FAPE until

B. IEP Team shall be in accordance with 34 C.F.R. § 300.321, incorporated by