The New Universal Jurisdiction: In Absentia Signaling Over
[…] Indeed, as the opinion proclaims,

262. Id. at 90.

263. Id. at 96.

264. Montreal Convention, supra note 246, art. 7.

2005]

GEORGETOWN JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW

the Convention does not condition the requirement that aState party extradite or prosecute such an individual foundwithin the State on the existence of any additional contactsbetween that State and either the offender or the offense. Inother words, no nexus requirement delimits the obligation ofparties to the Convention to prosecute offenders.265

Moreover, the implementing legislation enacted pursuant to article5(2)266 and codified at section 32(b) of the Aircraft Sabotage Actprovides for jurisdiction over offenses like Yousef's "if a national of the

United States was on board, or would have been on board, the aircraft;an offender is a national of the United States; or an offender is afterwardsfound in the United States."267 These provisions are clearly indicative of auniversal jurisdictional base for this offense.