The Judiciary's Role in Compelling or Staying Public
[…] See 43 PA. STAT. ANN. § 1101.804 (1982) (providingan opportunity for PERA employers and employees to voluntarily agree to non-binding arbitrationwhen at an impasse in negotiation for a collective bargaining agreement). But see 43 PA. STAT.ANN. § 217.4 (1990) (mandating that police and firemen and their employers submit to bindingarbitration when at impasse in negotiation for a collective bargaining agreement).. Casesconcerning interest arbitration are beyond the scope of this article.

27. See 43 PA. STAT. ANN. § 1101.903 (1990) ("Mhe [mandatory grievance] procedure isa proper subject of bargaining with the proviso that the final step shall provide for a bindingdecision by an arbitrator ... .").

Page 7: The Judiciary's Role in Compelling or Staying Public

98 DICKINSON LAW REVIEW SUMMER 1994