• Upload
[…] terrorist cash.+ Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Act 2019: Making of overseas

production order on application (1) A judge may, on an application by an

appropriate officer, make an overseas production order against a person in

respect of electronic data if each of the requirements for the making of the order is

fulfilled - (4) A Schedule 5A counter-terrorism financial investigator may exercise

a function conferred by a provision of this Act only if exercising the function for the

purposes of a terrorist financing investigation.

United States - According to the U.S. Code §2339A (relating to providing material

support to terrorists): "Whoever provides material support or resources or conceals

or disguises the nature, location, source, or ownership of material support or resources,

knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out, a

violation of section ... or any offense listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) (except for

sections 2339A and 2339B) or in preparation for, or in carrying out, the concealment

of an escape from the commission of any such violation, or attempts or conspires to do

such an act, shall be fined under this title...". "...(1) the term “material support or

resources” means any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency

or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging,