Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 1 Chapter
[…] hazardous waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the RRC is defined as an "oil and gas

waste that is a hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of the United States

Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as

amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. §§6901, et

seq.)."

(2) Federal regulations adopted under authority of the federal Solid Waste

Disposal Act, as amended by RCRA, exempt from regulation as hazardous waste

certain oil and gas wastes. Under 40 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) §261.4(b)(5),

"drilling fluids, produced waters, and other wastes associated with the exploration,

development, or production of crude oil, natural gas or geothermal energy" are

described as wastes that are exempt from federal hazardous waste regulations.

Page 36: Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 1 Chapter … › assets › public › legal › ...Rule Project No. 2020-016-007-LS once amended, and the MOU proposed at §7.117 would