Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 1 Chapter
[…] Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 35 Chapter 7 – Memoranda of Understanding Rule Project No. 2020-016-007-LS

(c) Definition of hazardous waste.

(1) Under the Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(12), a "hazardous

waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined as "solid waste identified or

listed as a hazardous waste by the administrator of the United States Environmental

Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. §6901, et

seq.)." Similarly, under Texas Natural Resources Code, §91.601(1), "oil and gas

hazardous waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the RRC is defined as an "oil and gas

waste that is a hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of the United States

Environmental Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as

amended by the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. §§6901, et

seq.)."

(2) Federal regulations adopted under authority of the federal Solid Waste

Disposal Act, as amended by RCRA, exempt from regulation as hazardous waste

certain oil and gas wastes. Under 40 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) §261.4(b)(5),