Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 1 Chapter
[…] (vii) In-situ tar sands. Under Texas Water Code, §27.035, the

RRC has jurisdiction over the in situ recovery of tar sands and may issue permits for

injection wells used for the in situ recovery of tar sands.

Page 35: Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 1 Chapter … › assets › public › legal › ...Rule Project No. 2020-016-007-LS once amended, and the MOU proposed at §7.117 would

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality Page 35 Chapter 7 – Memoranda of Understanding Rule Project No. 2020-016-007-LS

(c) Definition of hazardous waste.

(1) Under the Texas Health and Safety Code, §361.003(12), a "hazardous

waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the TCEQ is defined as "solid waste identified or

listed as a hazardous waste by the administrator of the United States Environmental

Protection Agency under the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended by the

Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. §6901, et

seq.)." Similarly, under Texas Natural Resources Code, §91.601(1), "oil and gas

hazardous waste" subject to the jurisdiction of the RRC is defined as an "oil and gas

waste that is a hazardous waste as defined by the administrator of the United States