1.1-1 TECHNICAL FIELD GUIDANCE SPILL REPORTING AND INITIAL NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
[…] This guidance applies toall contacts (by phone, by mail, or in person) you have with Rps throughout the response process concerning theirfulfillment of this legal responsibility. The possible consequences of an RP's refusal or inability to conduct the spillresponse are also discussed.

1. State Law and Policy

Under Article 12 of the Navigation Law and Article 71 of the Environmental Conservation law (ECL), thoseparties responsible for a petroleum release are liable for all costs associated with cleaning up the spill as wellas third party damages (see Introduction-A for more information). Section 181 of the Navigation Law states:

Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault,for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct damages, no matter by whom sustained asdefined in this section.

There are two ways by which PRP/RPs can pay for the costs associated with cleanups.