• Upload
[…] * * *

(2) any person because of his race, color, religion, or national origin and because he is or has been –

* * *

(E) traveling in or using any facility of inter-state commerce, or using any vehicle, terminal, or facility of any common carrier by motor, rail, water, or air.

18 U.S.C. § 247, Damage to religious property; obstruc-tion of persons in the free exercise of religious beliefs, provides in relevant part:

(b) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) [setting forth the elements of the offense] are that the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce.

42 U.S.C. § 3631, Fair Housing, Prevention of Intimida-tion, provides in relevant part:

Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injuries, intimidates or interferes with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with – [and unlawfully discriminates or harasses persons because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, . . . family status, or national origin, while they either occupy housing or are contracting to occupy housing] . . . (c) shall be fined . . . or imprisoned [pursuant to law].

Page 40: Supreme Court of the United States · Law Thurgood Marshall Civil Rights Center (“TMCRC”).