• Upload
[…] Virginia, 138 S. Ct. 2144, 2154 (2018)(citing Garrett v. United States, 471 U.S. 773, 790 (1985)).

The question then becomes how prosecutions under section 242, the most important federal criminal civil rights statute used to prosecute police brutality, would be affected should dual sovereignty be abolished. Title 18 United States Code, Section 242 provides in relevant part:

Offense Based on Same Facts-Modern View, 97 A.L.R. 5th 201 (2002).

7 Petitioner agrees. Petitioner’s Brief at 9, 51-52. In some circumstances, Congress has statutorily abrogated dual sovereignty. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 659 (theft of interstate shipment statute which provides “[a] judgment of conviction or acquittal on the merits under the laws of any state shall be a bar to any prosecution under this section for the same act or acts”)(emphasis added).

Page 18: Supreme Court of the United States · Law Thurgood Marshall Civil Rights Center (“TMCRC”). Howard University is one of the oldest historically Black institutions of higher learning