• Upload
[…] OTHER MATERIALS

California Penal Code § 149 provides:

Every public officer who, under color of authority, without lawful necessity, assaults or beats any person, is punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceed-ing one year, or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by both that fine and imprisonment.

California Penal Code § 187 provides in relevant part:

(a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, with malice aforethought.

California Penal Code § 422.6 provides in relevant part:

(a) No person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him or her by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States in

Page 42: Supreme Court of the United States · Law Thurgood Marshall Civil Rights Center (“TMCRC”). Howard University is one of the oldest historically Black institutions of higher learning