• Upload
[…] see A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(b) (defining “knowingly”), that the

child would be in the zone of danger. We therefore find that

the State did not establish the (F)(3) aggravator.

IV.

Penalty Phase

A.

Causal Nexus

¶60 Speer argues that Arizona law “unconstitutionally

limits mitigation by requiring a causal nexus.” See Tennard v.

Dretke, 542 U.S. 274, 287 (2004) (holding that a jury cannot be

prevented from considering mitigating evidence solely because

the evidence has no causal “nexus” to a defendant’s crimes).

¶61 The relevant statute, A.R.S. § 13-751(G) (Supp. 2008),

does not require a causal nexus between mitigation and the

murder. Rather, the statute allows the jury to consider “as

mitigating circumstances any factors proffered by the defendant

or the state that are relevant in determining whether to impose

Page 27: SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA STATE OF ARIZONA, ) Arizona ... · Attorneys for Paul Bradley Speer _____ H U R W I T Z, Vice Chief Justice ¶1 Paul Bradley Speer was convicted of first

27

a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the

defendant’s character, propensities or record and any of the

circumstances of the offense.” Id. (emphasis added). The

superior court specifically instructed the jury that, in

addition to specific mitigating factors claimed by Speer, it

could “consider anything else about the commission of the crime

or Paul Speer’s background or character that would mitigate