• Upload
[…] Id. at 350 ¶ 97, 111

Page 28: SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA STATE OF ARIZONA, ) Arizona ... · Attorneys for Paul Bradley Speer _____ H U R W I T Z, Vice Chief Justice ¶1 Paul Bradley Speer was convicted of first

28

P.3d at 392; accord State v. Pandeli, 215 Ariz. 514, 526 ¶ 32,

161 P.3d 557, 569 (2007).

C.

Presumption of Death

¶64 Speer contends that Arizona’s death penalty sentencing

statutes unconstitutionally create a presumption of death by

placing the burden on a defendant to prove that mitigation is

sufficiently substantial to call for leniency.

¶65 Under A.R.S. § 13-751(C), the defendant has the burden

of establishing the existence of mitigating circumstances by a

preponderance of the evidence. Our statutes further provide

that “[t]he trier of fact shall impose a sentence of death if

the trier of fact finds one or more . . . aggravating

circumstances . . . and then determines that there are no

mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for

leniency.” A.R.S. § 13-751(E). Contrary to Speer’s argument,

we have made plain that this statutory scheme contains no

presumption of death. Neither party bears the burden of

persuading the jury that the mitigation is sufficiently

substantial to call for leniency; that determination “is not a