• Upload
[…] FBR very broadly claims the Texas C0l'lS1.11.ll11O1’lg68 and Texas Water Code § 1 1.134(b)(4)

require more than what BRA has included in the WCP and DCP. The Commission and the ALJs have no jurisdiction to decide constitutional issues,%9 so those are outside the scope of this case.

As to Texas Water Code § 11.134(b)(4), it requires a water right applicant to provide “evidence that reasonable diligence will be used to avoid waste and achieve Water conservation as defined

by Section 11.002(8)(B).“ Very similarly, Texas Water Code § 11.1271(a) requires “an

applicant for a . .. water right [to formulate and submit] a water conservation plan and the

adoption of reasonable water conservation measures, as defined by Subdivision (8)(B),

Section 1.002, ofthis code.“ But § 11.1271 goes on to state:

°“‘ BRA EX. l13,W'lv1IP Tech. Rep, App. E-1 at 545 9“ FBR 2nd Initial Brief at sv. W Emphasis added *5‘ Tex. COHSL art XVI, § 59. 969 In accordance with separation of powers, jurisdiction over constitutional questions vests exclusively in goven-iment’s judicial branch. City of Dallas v. Stewart, 361 S.W.2d 562, 579 (Tex 2012) (noting that “the power of constitutional construction is inherent in, and exclusive to, the judiciary“)

Page 231: State Office of Administrative Hearings Administrative Law ......State Office of Administrative Hearings 12> Cathleen Parsley Chief Administrative Law Iudge July 17, 2015 Tucker Royall,

SOAH DOCKET NO. 582-10-4184 PROPOSAL FOR DECISION ON REMAND PAGE Z14 TCEQ DOCKET NO. Z005-1490-W'R

(1) The commission shall adopt rules:

(1) establishing criteria and deadlines for submissio11 of water conservation plans, including any required amendments, and for submission of implementation reports; a11d

(Z) requiring the methodology and guidance for calculating water use and conservation developed under Section 16.403 to be used in the water conservation plans required by this section.

The Texas Legislature first adopted § 11.134(b)(4) a.nd wl1at is now § 11.1271(a), with minor subsequent changes, immediately adjacent to each other in the same bill in 1985.970 From that context, it is clear that § 1 1.134(b)(4) does not impose a boundless water-conservation duty,