• Upload
[…] SOAH DOCKET NO. 582-10-4184 PROPOSAL FOR DECISION ON REMAND PAGE Z41 TCEQ DOCKET NO. Z005-1490-W'R

2. Privately Owned Gr0undwater~Based Return Flows

As in the First Hearing, BRA seeks authority to appropriate not only surface water-based return flows, but also groundwater-based return flows. The ED opposes granting an

appropriation for groundwater-based retum flows, arguing that pursuant to Texas Water Code

§ 11.042(b) only the discharger of privately owned groundwater-based return flows may seek authorization to divert and reuse those return f1ows.m4 Section 11.042(b) reads as follows:

(b) A person who wishes to discharge and then subsequently divert and reuse the person’s existing return flows derived from privately owned groundwater must obtain prior authorization from the commission for the diversion and the reuse ofthese retum flows. . .

.1075