• Upload
[…] ‘°"‘ Tex WalerC0de§ 11 085 ‘"9’ Tex Water Code§ 11.os5(\/1(3), (4). ‘W ED EX. KA—1 at 35-36; ED EX KA—3 at 4; BRAEX 15 at 97-9s. “M FBR 2nd Initial Brief at 90_92

Page 264: State Office of Administrative Hearings Administrative Law ......State Office of Administrative Hearings 12> Cathleen Parsley Chief Administrative Law Iudge July 17, 2015 Tucker Royall,

SOAH DOCKET N O. 582-10-4184 PROPOSAL FOR DECISION ON REMAND PAGE Z47 TCEQ DOCKET NO. Z005-1490-WR

and the ED agree that there is no requirement for BRA to then also independently prove each element of § 11.134 with respect to the interbasin transfer component of the permitms The AL.Ts agree. Texas Water Code § 11.085(a) provides:

No person may take or divert any state water from a river basin in this state and transfer such water to any other river basin without first applying for and receiving a water right or a.n amendment to a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication from the commission authorizing the transfer.

In this proceeding, BRA has applied for a water right a.nd has included in that application a

request for authorization for exempt interbasin transfers.