• Upload
[…] water conservation and drought requirements. The ALJs conclude that BRA’s Application complies with all applicable legal requirements regarding drought planning and water

conservation.

A. Applicable Law

Texas Water Code § 1l.134(b)(4) provides: “The commission shall grant the application [to appropriate water] only if . . . the applicant has provided evidence that reasonable diligence

will be used to avoid Waste and achieve water conservation as defined by Section 11.0O2(8)(B)."888 This requirement is reiterated in Texas Water Code § 11.1271, which provides:

(a) The commission shall require from an applicant for a new or amended water right the formulation and submission of a water consewation plan and the adoption of reasonable water conservation measures, as defined by Subdivision (8)(B), Section 11.002, ofthis code.

(c) Beginning May 1, 2005, all water conservation plans required under this section must include specific, quantified 5—year and 10-year targets for

W see also so Tex Admin Code § 297 4l(a)(4), which paraphrascs £1115 requirement

Page 218: State Office of Administrative Hearings Administrative Law ......State Office of Administrative Hearings 12> Cathleen Parsley Chief Administrative Law Iudge July 17, 2015 Tucker Royall,

SOAH DOCKET N O. 582-10-4184 PROPOSAL FOR DECISION ON REMAND PAGE Z01 TCEQ DOCKET NO. Z005-1490-W'R

water savings. The entity preparing the plan shall establish the targets. Targets must include goals for water loss programs and goals for municipal use in gallons per capita per day.

Texas Water Code § 11.002(8)(B) and 30 Texas Administrative Code § 297.1(13) define

“[c]onservation” as: