• Upload
[…] to begin an analysis and no perfect path to take from any chosen starting point. T0 simplify the Commission’s consideration of these laws as much as possible, the ALJs discuss them as a group below,

‘M FBR EX. 3—F,Item 14. ““ BRA 15¢ Reply Briefat 21

Page 134: State Office of Administrative Hearings Administrative Law ......State Office of Administrative Hearings 12> Cathleen Parsley Chief Administrative Law Iudge July 17, 2015 Tucker Royall,

SOAH DOCKET N O. 582-10-4184 PROPOSAL FOR DECISION ON REMAND PAGE 117 TCEQ DOCKET NO. Z005-1490-W'R

A. Permitting Standards

Texas Water Code §11.134(b)(3)(D) provides a broad overview of the intertwined

permitting requirements. It provides:

The commission shall grant the [water right] application only if 4 . . the proposed appropriation . . . considers any applicable environmental flow standards established under Section 11.1471 and, if applicable, the assessments performed under Sections 1l,147(d) and (e) and Sections 11.150, 11.151, and 11.152 . . ..

Each of the referenced provisions is considered in more depth below. In general, they concem:

Environmental flow standards that the Commission is required to adoptfm

Maintenance of existing instream usesfm

Effects on and maintenance of water qualityfm