• Upload
[…] The entity preparing the plan shall establish the targets. The goals established by the entity under this paragraph are not enforceable?“

FBR very broadly claims the Texas C0l'lS1.11.ll11O1’lg68 and Texas Water Code § 1 1.134(b)(4)

require more than what BRA has included in the WCP and DCP. The Commission and the ALJs have no jurisdiction to decide constitutional issues,%9 so those are outside the scope of this case.

As to Texas Water Code § 11.134(b)(4), it requires a water right applicant to provide “evidence that reasonable diligence will be used to avoid waste and achieve Water conservation as defined

by Section 11.002(8)(B).“ Very similarly, Texas Water Code § 11.1271(a) requires “an

applicant for a . .. water right [to formulate and submit] a water conservation plan and the

adoption of reasonable water conservation measures, as defined by Subdivision (8)(B),