• Upload
[…] In its consideration of an application for a permit to store, take, or divert water, the commission shall assess the effects, if any, ofthe issuance ofthe permit on the bays and estuaries of Texas. For permits issued Within an area that is ZOO river miles of the coast, to commence from the mouth of the river thence inland, the commission shall include in the permit any conditions considered necessary to maintain beneficial inflows to any affected bay a.nd estuary system, to the extent practicable when considering all public interests and the studies mandated by Section 16.058 as evaluated under Section 11.1491.

Additionally, Texas Water Code § 11.046(b) provides:

In granting an application for a water right, the commission may include conditions in the water right providing for the return of surplus water, in a specific amount or percentage of water diverted, and the return point on a watercourse or stream as necessary . . . to provide flows for instream uses or bays and estuaries.

More generally, the state has a policy of maintaining the biological soundness of the state’s rivers, lakes, bays, and estuaries, because they are of great importance to the public’s