Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] To say it another way, subdivision (4) creates a new final agency decision from which an appeal can be started under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-183. Reconsideration under PA 06-32 is particularly important in complex appeals with multiple parties and/or multiple orders.

Caution is noted that under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-183(a) that filing a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite for filing an appeal to Superior Court.42 Subdivision (1) of subsection (a) in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-181a provides:

Unless otherwise provided by law, a party in a contested case may, within fifteen days after the personal delivery or mailing of the final

42 Note however that the existence of a final decision is a prerequisite to trigger a

reconsideration. Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Department of Public Utility Control, 64 Conn. App. 134 (2001), appeal dismissed 260 Conn. 180 (2002).

Page 76 of 183

Page 77: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 71

decision, file with the agency a petition for reconsideration of the decision on the ground that: (A) An error of fact or law should be corrected; (B) new evidence has been discovered which materially affects the merits of the case and which for good reasons was not presented in the agency proceeding; or (C) other good cause for reconsideration has been shown. Within twenty-five days of the filing of the petition, the agency shall decide whether to reconsider the final decision. The failure of the agency to make that determination within twenty-five days of such filing shall constitute a denial of the petition.

If by the 15th day, a petition for reconsideration has not been filed, the practical impact is that the 45th days period appeal period continues to run abated. See Mastrianna v. Department of Social Services, 2018 WL 3014179 (May 18, 2018; Huddleston, P.J., Administrative Appeals and Tax Session; Judicial District of New Britain). Subdivision (2) further provides:

Within forty days of the personal delivery or mailing of the final decision, the agency, regardless of whether a petition for reconsideration has been filed, may decide to reconsider the final decision.

Subdivision (3) then sets a time frame of 90 days for rendering a decision by providing: