Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Prematurely commencing a civil action on grounds of futility and in pursuit of injunctive relief offends the agency primacy over its area of cognizance and violates the separation of powers doctrine. Id. The apparent lust of an easy or immediate redress cannot overcome the doctrines intended to force the exhaustion of administrative remedies.31

H. AGREEMENTS, STIPULATIONS, CONSENT AND DEFAULTS

The Act, like trial practice, structurally permits the parties to shape and direct what issues of fact and, to some degree, issues of law must be addressed by the tribunal. Subsection (c) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177 provides:

Unless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by stipulation, agreed settlement, or consent order or by the default of a party.

A practitioner should consider this issue early in the assessment process and at each every turn thereafter.32 The UAPA does not provide that all contested case matters need go to hearing nor do they.