Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] See Santiago v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 134 Conn. App. 668, 673 (2012) and also see above subsection entitled “Stare decisis: Index of Agency Decisions.” Practitioners are well advised to review the decisions made by the agency in the past.

39 A notable exception may be the Human Rights Referees who use the “Honorable” language

in the context of their roles as administrative law judges.

Page 59 of 183

Page 60: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 54

5. PRESIDING OFFICER'S GENERAL AUTHORITY

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177b grants the hearing officer such general powers as is necessary to conduct a hearing. This statute, in part, provides:

In a contested case, the presiding officer may administer oaths, take testimony under oath relative to the case, subpoena witnesses and require the production of records, physical evidence, papers and documents to any hearing held in the case.

The details of these powers are found in various sections of the UAPA. In addition, agency rules of practice must be consulted on each issue raised because the rules vary by agency. The presiding officer’s ultimate responsibility is to ensure that the parties have a fundamentally fair opportunity to present evidence, including cross examination of witnesses called by any other party. Bancroft v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 48 Conn. App. 391, cert. denied 245 Conn. 917 (1998).

6. SUBPOENA POWER

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177b also governs the power of the hearing officer to issue and enforce subpoenas. This statute provides:

If any person disobeys the subpoena or, having appeared, refuses to answer any question put to him or to produce any records, physical evidence, papers and documents requested by the presiding officer, the agency may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford or for the judicial district in which the person resides, or to any judge of that court if it is not in session, setting forth the disobedience to the subpoena or refusal to answer or produce, and the court or judge shall cite the person to appear before the court or judge to show cause why the records, physical evidence, papers and documents should not be produced or why a question put to him should not be answered. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the authority of the agency or any party as otherwise allowed by law.

Note that the hearing officers power is discretionary and a hearing officer may not agree to issue a subpoena or enforce it, if the party has the means to do so.