Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Under subsection (d) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177a, the presiding officer is essentially empowered to craft the role and degree of participation of any intervenor in a particular hearing. Subsection (b) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177c that provides:

Persons not named as parties or intervenors may, in the discretion of the presiding officer, be given an opportunity to present oral or written statements. The presiding officer may require any such statement to be given under oath or affirmation.

A practitioner representing the original petitioner or respondent in an agency hearing is well advised to give careful consideration to opposing and objecting an application by any seeking to become an intervenor. Simply stated, a favorable decision for one person is usually adverse to others.