Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Checking is good advocacy. The issue is whether there any "bias" has been created. See Hultman v. State Department of Social Services, 47 Conn. Supp. 228 (2000). Simple questions and simple answers can resolve doubt and preserve the issue for appeal if necessary. Once again, waiver is an issue. However, see Recycling, Inc., v. Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection, 179 Conn. App. 127 (2018) and a related matter, Recycling, Inc., v. Zoning Board of Appeal of City of Milford, 2018 WL 1137532 at p. 3-4, including fn. 5, (Jan. 26, 2018) in the next subdivision of this document.

Subsection (13) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-166 defines a presiding officer as “the member of the agency or the hearing officer designated by the head of the agency to preside at the hearing." Subsection (6) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-166 defines a hearing officer as the individual appointed by an agency to conduct the proceeding. Agency employees may be the presiding officer. The presiding officer may or may not be the final decision maker as discussed below.