Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Regulations have the force of statutory law and benefit from a presumption of validity if adopted in accordance with the Act. Griffin Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals and Health Care, 200 Conn. 489 (1986) appeal dismissed 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S.Ct. 781, 93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986). The practitioner should not be caught by surprise by this presumption. The Attorney General reviews proposed regulations for legal sufficiency, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-169 which provides:

No adoption, amendment or repeal of any regulation, except a regulation issued pursuant to subsection (g) of section 4-168, shall be effective until the proposed regulation and any revision of a regulation to be resubmitted to the standing legislative regulation review committee has been submitted electronically to the Attorney General by the agency proposing such regulation and approved by the

Page 31 of 183

Page 32: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 26

Attorney General or by some other person designated by the Attorney General for such purpose. The review of such regulations by the Attorney General shall be limited to a determination of the legal sufficiency of the proposed regulation. If the Attorney General or the Attorney General's designated representative fails to give notice to the agency of any legal insufficiency within thirty days of the receipt of the proposed regulation, the Attorney General shall be deemed to have approved the proposed regulation for purposes of this section. The approval of the Attorney General shall be provided to the agency electronically, included in the regulation-making record and submitted electronically by the agency to the standing legislative regulation review committee. As used in this section “legal sufficiency” means (1) the absence of conflict with any general statute or regulation, federal law or regulation or the Constitution of this state or of the United States, and (2) compliance with the notice and hearing requirements of section 4-168.