Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Page 30 of 183

Page 31: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 25

C. IS THE AGENCY PROPERLY EMPOWERED TO TAKE THE ACTION?

Connecticut state agencies are empowered to act by way of statutes and regulations. A practitioner must determine whether the violation that the agency alleged occurred is in fact a violation of a valid statutory standard or a duly adopted regulation. Connecticut has a sweeping definition of the term "regulation." Subsection (b) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-167 provides:

No agency regulation is enforceable against any person or party, nor may it be invoked by the agency for any purpose, until (1) it has been made available for public inspection as provided in this section and (2) the regulation or a notice of the adoption of the regulation has been published in the Connecticut Law Journal pursuant to section 4-172 and section 4-173, if noticed on or after July 1, 2013. This provision is not applicable in favor of any person or party who has actual notice or knowledge