Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Caution is well advised where an agency may have been aware of a violation, but took no enforcement action. The lack of enforcement does not on its face satisfy the inducement perquisite.

IV. SOME FUNDAMENTALS ABOUT HANDLING CONTESTED CASES

This section presents the down to earth review of the significant issues that a practitioner must address when involved in a contested case that is going to hearing. The hallmark of an administrative proceeding is that it should be “fundamentally fair.” What is “fundamentally fair” is not defined, but is well understood as to its essential elements.33

A. NOTICE

As to contested cases, subsection (a) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177 establishes that “all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.” Subsection (b) further provides: