Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] See Downy v. Retirement Bd. City of Waterbury, 66 Conn. 105 (2001). Downy further suggests that a practitioner is well advised to poll or otherwise establish on the record the qualifications

Page 48 of 183

Page 49: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 43

of the hearing officer or panel members to build a foundation of factual predicates for an eventual appeal.

D. MAKING THE RECORD

The record of the hearing at the agency level is prescribed in statute. Subsection (d) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177 provides:

The record in a contested case shall include: (1) Written notices related to the case; (2) all petitions, pleadings, motions and intermediate rulings; (3) evidence received or considered; (4) questions and offers of proof, objections and rulings thereon; (5) the official transcript, if any, of proceedings relating to the case, or, if not transcribed, any recording or stenographic record of the proceedings; (6) proposed final decisions and exceptions thereto; and (7) the final decision.

A term of art in administrative law is the "Return of Record" or "ROR." Return of Record is what the agency compiles and delivers to the court under Conn. Gen. Stat. §4-183(g).34

PRACTICE TIP: Effective January 1, 2014, the Superior Court modified Conn. Prac. Bk.