Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Halper, 480 U.S. 435, 109 S.Ct. 1892, 104 L.Ed.2d 487 (1989); Gelinas v. West Hartford, 225 Conn. 575 (1993) on remand 65 Conn. App. 265, appeal denied 258 Conn. 926 (2001). See also State v. Crawford, 257 Conn. 769, 779 (2001); State v. Hickan, 235 Conn. 614 (1995), cert. denied 517 U.S. (1996). Coordination of two such actions goes beyond the scope of this paper, except to state that the practitioner should heed the warning that, unlike most trial practice proceedings, many agency proceedings also have implications for criminal prosecutions.

V. ANATOMY OF A FINAL DEICISON

Subsection (c) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-180 provides:

A final decision in a contested case shall be in writing or orally stated on the record and, if adverse to a party, shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions of law necessary to its decision, including the specific provisions of the general statutes or of regulations adopted by the agency upon which the agency bases its decision. Findings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence in the record and on matters noticed. The agency shall state in the final decision the name of each party and the most recent mailing address, provided to the agency, of the party or his authorized representative. The final decision shall be delivered promptly to each party or his authorized representative, personally or by United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested. The final decision shall be effective

Page 72 of 183

Page 73: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 67

when personally delivered or mailed or on a later date specified by the agency.

Most final agency decisions are reduced to writing. As noted above, indexed decisions are available and a practitioner who has not seen one should avail him or herself of that opportunity to inspect one. Particular attention should be paid to the findings of fact and conclusions of law. Those elements of must align with the ultimate decision or order as well as the original notice reviewed when the client first learned of the governmental action in question.

A. FINDINGS OF FACT