Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] See In re Adoption of Baby Z., 247 Conn. 474 (1999)(adoption agency held to be a state agency under contested case definition). However, this determination is not as simple as it sounds.

PRACTICE TIP: If you think you are "in" be sure to check if you are still "out."

1. IS THE AGENCY OR THE ISSUE EXEMPT FROM THE ACT?

A note of caution is that the UAPA provides for numerous exceptions to its requirements. In addition to those noted above, exemptions to the UAPA are found in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-185(b) that, in pertinent part, provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes to the contrary in existence on July 1, 1989, this chapter shall apply to all agencies and agency proceedings not expressly exempted in this chapter.

18 See General Statutes of Connecticut Index on Attorneys' Fee for an inventory of statutory

provisions by topic.

Page 23 of 183

Page 24: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 18