Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] If conditions for restatement are made at the time a disciplinary action is taken, satisfaction of the conditions is an obvious condition precedent to regaining that license. Even so, holding a license that permits a person to engage in a regulated business or activity, merely holding a license does not guarantee to access to government funding or otherwise entitle the holder to additional rights. See Raydenbow v. O'Meara, 2002 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 26727 (D.Conn. Jan. 22, 2002, aff'd 50 Fed. Appx. 21, 2002 U.S.App. LEXIS 22810 (2nd Cir. 2002).

2. COMPLIANCE MEETINGS

Subsection (c) of § 4-182, in part, provides:

No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the

Page 70 of 183

Page 71: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 65

intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license.

This appears to be a repeat of the notice requirement, but also includes an opportunity to show compliance prior to the issuance of agency proceeding. An agency is obligated to provide the licensee with the opportunity prior to the agency bringing the action.