Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Tedesco, 175 Conn. 279 (1978); Dan M. Creed, Inc. v. Tynan, 151 Conn. 677 (1964). When the statute directs that the agency head shall render a decision, delegation is still not valid unless authorized by law. Rich-Taubman Associates v. Commissioner of Revenue Services, 236 Conn. 613 (1996). However, the UAPA clearly contemplates that the agency head cannot take the evidence on all contested cases and that changes in personnel or membership of multiple member agencies will occur. Subsection (c) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-179 provides:

Except when authorized by law to render a final decision for an agency, a hearing officer shall, after hearing a matter, make a proposed final decision.

The assumption is that the hearing officer is not the final decision maker unless the agency final decision maker is expressly authorized to make such a delegation and has formally done so. Delegation of ministerial functions is the rule, but not for contested cases.

40 One exception is that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-8 that expressly allows a deputy to exercise the

powers of the agency head under limited circumstances and only so long as those conditions continue, including absence and disqualification.

Page 63 of 183

Page 64: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 58

The parties and the agency may agree under subsection (d) to allow the hearing officer to render the final agency decision. In determining whether to agree to such a delegation, a factor to consider is that subsection (b) provides:

A proposed final decision made under this section shall be in writing and contain a statement of the reasons for the decision and a finding of facts and conclusion of law on each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision, including the specific provisions of the general statutes or of regulations adopted by the agency upon which the agency bases its findings.

Subsection (a) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-179 provides:

When, in an agency proceeding, a majority of the members of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the matter or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party, shall not be rendered until a proposed final decision is served upon the parties, and an opportunity is afforded to each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the members of the agency who are to render the final decision.

An agreement to allow a hearing officer to be the final arbiter creates advantages and disadvantages not dissimilar to those in trial practice negotiations. If your client can make a good showing as a live witness, you may want the hearing officer to hear as much testimony as possible.