Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Id. at 377 and at fn. 3. The Supreme Court reinstated the agency decision because the party with the burden had failed to meet that burden, hence no exemption applied. Id. at 396. The Supreme Court sustained the appeal and ordered the documents released.

Page 68 of 183

Page 69: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 63

4. AGENCY EXPERTISE

The hearing officer or panel may also yield considerable power based on his or her own expertise. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-178, as described above, expressly authorizes that the "agency's experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be used in the evaluation of evidence." This should not be taken lightly. This expertise may not be highly visible during the hearing and while evidence is being taken, but none the less can play a critical role in the final analysis. See Briggs v. State Employees Retirement Commission, 13 Conn.