Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Id. See also Deblasi v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, 2013 WL 2278961 at p. 2 (April 30, 2013).

When the presiding officer announces a final decision orally on the record during a hearing, a practitioner is well advised to ask that the transcript be produced and that the effective date of the order be set at some point after its production. Note that proposed final decision may not be orally given and must be reduced to a written document, even if merely by preparation of the transcript of the hearing.

E. FORCING TIMELY DECISIONS

Under subsection (a) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-180, the UAPA imposes a time limit on rendering a final decision. Subsection (a) provides:

Each agency shall proceed with reasonable dispatch to conclude any matter pending before it and, in all contested cases, shall render a final decision within ninety days following the close of evidence or the due date for the filing of briefs, whichever is later, in such proceedings.

Page 74 of 183

Page 75: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 69

"Reasonable dispatch" is not defined. Again, a practitioner should consult the statutes of cognizance and agency rules of practice to verify that a more specific timeframe is mandated.