Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] (h) The Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority and the Municipal Liability Trust Fund Committee are not agencies for the purposes of this chapter.

(i) Guidelines, criteria and procedures adopted pursuant to section 10a-225 by the Connecticut Higher Education Supplemental Loan Authority and the state-wide solid waste management plan adopted under section 22a-227 shall not be construed as regulations under this chapter.

(j) The Judicial Review Council is exempt from the provisions of sections 4-175 to 4-185, inclusive.

Also, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-188a provides:

The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to the constituent units of the state system of higher education, provided the board of trustees for each such constituent unit shall (1) after providing a reasonable opportunity for interested persons to present their views, promulgate written statements of policy concerning personnel policies and student discipline, which shall be made available to members of the public, and (2) in cases of dismissal of tenured, unclassified employees, dismissal of non-tenured, unclassified employees prior to the end of their appointment, and proposed disciplinary action against a student, promulgate procedures which shall provide (A) written notice to affected persons of the reasons for the proposed action; (B) a statement that the affected person is entitled to a hearing if he so requests; and (C) a written decision following the hearing.

While a client situation in any one of the exemptions may not remove the proceeding from the realm of administrative law, not being under the UAPA may affect what rules of practice apply and your client's appeal rights. Taylor v. State Bd. Of Mediation and Arbitration, 54 Conn.