Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] To be a party the litigant must have a personal and legal interest that is at issue in the proceeding in question. Day v. Middletown, 245 Conn. 437 (1998). This claim must be at least colorable. Med-Trans of Conn., Inc. v. Dept. of Public Health and Addiction Services, 242 Conn. 152 (1997). A general interest is not sufficient. New England Cable Television Ass’n., Inc. v. DUPC, 247 Conn. 95 (1998).

Subsection (a) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177a provides:

The presiding officer shall grant a person status as a party in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's legal rights, duties or privileges shall be specifically affected by the agency's decision in the contested case.

A practitioner must prepare the petition with an eye to an appeal because the petition may be the only opportunity to create an administrative record of the proposed or claimed facts as to the petitioner’s status. State Library v. FOIC, 240 Conn. 824 (1997) on remand 50 Conn. App. 491 (1998). A practitioner is ill advised to not put in as much information into the administrative record as possible when filing a petition under this subsection, especially as to aggrievement.

If the legal rights, duties or privileges are not specifically affected, a person or entity may become an intervenor. Subsection (7) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-166 provides:

"Intervenor" means a person, other than a party, granted status as an intervenor by an agency in accordance with the provisions of subsection (d) of section 4-176 or subsection (b) of section 4-177a;

Subsection (b) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177a provides:

Page 61 of 183

Page 62: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 56

The presiding officer may grant any person status as an intervenor in a contested case if that officer finds that: (1) Such person has submitted a written petition to the agency and mailed copies to all parties, at least five days before the date of hearing; and (2) the petition states facts that demonstrate that the petitioner's participation is in the interests of justice and will not impair the orderly conduct of the proceedings.

Under subsection (d) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177a, the presiding officer is essentially empowered to craft the role and degree of participation of any intervenor in a particular hearing. Subsection (b) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-177c that provides: