Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic
[…] Dacey v. Connecticut Bar Association, 170 Conn. 520, 524 (1976). If the tribunal is a multi-member panel, the decision to disqualify should not be automatic. If the practitioner knows the voting pattern of the potentially disqualified member, one might conclude that keeping that person may outweigh the remaining members who will be forced to decide without that disqualified member's participation. Waiver of the bias, if raised, could become a matter of choice.

3. EX PARTE COMMUNICATION

Communication with the hearing officer is restricted. Subsection (a) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-181 provides:

Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, no hearing officer or member of an agency who, in a contested case, is to render a final decision or to make a proposed final decision shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, or, in connection with any issue of law, with any party or the party's representative, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.

Page 57 of 183

Page 58: Administrative Hearings Under the Connecticut UAPA: Basic

FUNDAMENTALS PAGE 52

Subsection (c) further provides:

Unless required for the disposition of ex parte matters authorized by law, no party or intervenor in a contested case, no other agency, and no person who has a direct or indirect interest in the outcome of the case, shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue in that case, with a hearing officer or any member of the agency, or with any employee or agent of the agency assigned to assist the hearing officer or members of the agency in such case, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication.

Strict adherence is required. A reversible error is one where prejudice to the excluded party occurred and reversed or otherwise altered the agency’s final decision. The burden of proof that the ex parte communication did not result in prejudice is upon the agency. Martone v. Lensink, 215 Conn. 49 (1990); Henderson v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 202 Conn. 453 (1987).

A practitioner should be aware that the UAPA contemplates that a final decision maker or hearing officer may have occasion to speak with other members of the agency in question. Subsection (b) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-181 provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, a member of a multimember agency may communicate with other members of the agency regarding a matter pending before the agency, and members of the agency or a hearing officer may receive the aid and advice of members, employees, or agents of the agency if those members, employees, or agents have not received communications prohibited by subsection (a) of this section.

The remedy, if there is one, is to request an opportunity to create a record and then have an opportunity to reply on the record.