“express delivery companies” but instead uses the phrase “express carrier.” Those terms may be 10

similar, but the Department simply presumes that similarity without trying through analysis or 11

citation to establish that similarity. Nor does the Department make any effort to tie its argument 12

related to express delivery companies to the evidentiary record in this case. 13

Neither the regulation, nor the Department’s argument which misquotes the regulatory 14

language, define the term “express carrier.” Under federal law, 19 C.F.R. §128.1 defines an 15

express carrier as “an entity operating in any mode or intermodally moving cargo by special 16

express commercial service under closely integrated administrative control. Its services are 17

offered to the public under advertised, reliable timely delivery on a door-to-door basis.” 18

As the record in this case makes clear, Taxpayer transports packages through various 19

modes of transportation for delivery under a closely integrated control system, ensuring timely 20

delivery from door to door. As part of the delivery of packages, the average feeder truck drove 21