Nonetheless, some alternative 19 method must be available to handle the constitutional problem as well as 20 the unusual cases, because no statutory pattern could ever resolve 21 satisfactorily the problem for the multitude of taxpayers with individual 22 business characteristics. 23

Id. 24

In the Matter of the Protest of United Parcel Service, Inc. (Ohio) & Affiliates, page 34 of 64.

This equitable adjustment provision of UDITPA has been adopted in New Mexico and 1

codified as NMSA 1978, Section 7-4-19. Section 7-4-19 (emphasis added) reads: 2

If the allocation and apportionment provisions of the Uniform 3 Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act [7-4-1 NMSA 1978] do not 4 fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this 5 state, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in 6 respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business activity, if 7 reasonable: 8 9 A. separate accounting; 10 B. the exclusion of any one or more of the factors; 11

C. the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will 12 fairly represent the taxpayer’s business activity in this state; or 13 D. the employment of any other method to effectuate an 14 equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s 15 income. 16

The party seeking to depart from the standard apportionment formula under UDITPA carries the 17

burden of persuasion as to why the modification is necessary. See Kmart Props., Inc. v. Taxation 18

& Revenue Dep't (KPI), 2006-NMCA-026, ¶¶ 50-51, 139 N.M. 177 (reversed on other grounds; 19

certiorari as to corporate income tax issues quashed). In order to meet this burden of departure, 20

the party seeking the departure must prove two things: first, that statutory formula as a whole 21

does not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in the state and second that 22

the alternative method of apportionment employed is reasonable. See Twentieth Century-Fox, 299 23

Or. 220, 233. When there is substantial evidence that the standard formula distorts the reality of the 24