assessment issued in the protest. See N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't v. Casias Trucking, 2014-12

NMCA-099, ¶8. When a taxpayer presents sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption of 13

correctness of the assessment, the burden shifts to the Department to reestablish the correctness 14

of the assessment. 15

Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act, UDITPA, and Apportionment. 16

Subject to the limitations of the United States Constitution’s Due Process and Commerce 17

Clause, under NMSA 1978, Section 7-2A-3, New Mexico levies an income tax on “the net income 18

of every domestic corporation and upon the net income of every foreign corporation employed or 19

engaged in the transaction of business in, into or from this state or deriving any income from any 20

property or employment within this state.” As used under the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax 21

Act, the term “corporations” includes corporations, joint stock corporations, certain real estate 22

trusts, financial corporations, banks, other business associations, limited liability companies, and 23