FILED OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] In Wetherington II, the Court of Appeals further stressed the importance and necessity of state employers to respect and fairly apply the just cause factors that our Supreme court mandated in Wetherington I. The undersigned has considered and applied the just cause factors as directed by the Supreme Court and Court of appeals.

25. Petitioner was a career State employee at the time of her dismissal, and therefore, entitled to the protections of the North Carolina State Personnel Act (N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-1 et seq.), and specifically the just cause provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35.

26. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(a) provides that “[n]o career State employee subject to the State Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-35(d), in an appeal of a disciplinary action, the employer bears the burden of proving that “just cause” existed for the disciplinary action imposed with substantial evidence of each element of the charged offense.