FILED OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 381 (2007) (“The question we need to answer is whether Scott’s actions were objectively reasonable.”); Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 396 (1989) (“The reasonableness of a particular use of force must be judged from the

Page 23: FILED OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS

23

perspective of a reasonable officer on the scene, rather than with the 20/20 vision of hindsight.”).

17. The substantial evidence in this case reaffirms the principle that a law enforcement officer must aid and assist another officer who needs such assistance. In fact, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-114(b) states:

It shall be the duty of all sheriffs, police officers, deputy sheriffs, deputy police officers, and all other officers within the State to cooperate with and render all assistance in their power to the officers herein provided for, and nothing in this Article shall be construed as relieving said sheriffs, police officers, deputy sheriffs, deputy police officers, and other officers of the duties imposed on them by this Chapter.

18. Petitioner properly exercised the force related discretion afforded her by N.C.G.S. 15A-401(d) and decisional law. Petitioner reasonably could have believed that her use of her issued flashlight was appropriate under the totality of the circumstances.