21. Given the holdings of both Smiskin and Cree 11, as well as the plain language of Article Ill of the Treaty of 1855, under the facts of this case RCW 82.36.020 and 82.36.030 are preempted and the Department issued Fuel Tax Assessments 768M and 775M- Amended in error.

22. Notably, in addition to Article Ill of the Treat of 1855, RCW 82.36.230 provides that "[tlhe provisions of this chapter requiring the payment of taxes do not apply to motor vehicle fuel imported into the state in interstate or foreign commerce and intended to be sold while in interstate or foreign commerce." (See, United States Supreme Court held in Oklahoma Tax Commission v. Chickasaw Nation, 51 5 U.S. 450, 460 (1995), holding that Oklahoma may not apply its fuel tax "if its legal incidence falls on a Tribe or its members for sales made within Indian country").