STATE OF RHODE ISLAND SUPERIOR COURT PROVIDENCE, SC … · - 5 - 7. North American Auto Leasing, LLC, is a limited liability
[…] area monitored by an automated speed-zone-enforcement system and that violators of speed

Case Number: PC-2018-1933Filed in Providence/Bristol County Superior CourtSubmitted: 3/23/2018 12:17:02 PMEnvelope: 1464504Reviewer: Lynn G.

Page 15: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND SUPERIOR COURT PROVIDENCE, SC … · - 5 - 7. North American Auto Leasing, LLC, is a limited liability company registered to do business in the State of Rhode

- 15 -

limitations may be prosecuted.”

88. A school zone is defined in the Automated Speed Enforcement Act provision

contained in R.I.G.L. § 31-41.3-3(b)(3) as: “…anywhere within a one-quarter (1/4) mile radius

of any type of school in the State of Rhode Island.” None of Defendant’s signs are within one

hundred feet (100’) prior to entering an automated school-zone area.

89. None of Defendant’s signs are within one hundred feet (100’) prior to entering an

automated school-zone area.