STATE OF RHODE ISLAND SUPERIOR COURT PROVIDENCE, SC … · - 5 - 7. North American Auto Leasing, LLC, is a limited liability
[…] Page 28: STATE OF RHODE ISLAND SUPERIOR COURT PROVIDENCE, SC … · - 5 - 7. North American Auto Leasing, LLC, is a limited liability company registered to do business in the State of Rhode

- 28 -

system is being operated, signs shall be erected warning motorists that they will be entering an

area monitored by an automated speed-zone-enforcement system and that violators of speed

limitations may be prosecuted.”

136. A school zone is defined in the Automated Speed Enforcement Act provision

contained in R.I.G.L. § 31-41.3-3(b)(3) as: “…anywhere within a one-quarter (1/4) mile radius

of any type of school in the State of Rhode Island.” None of Defendant’s signs are within one

hundred feet (100’) prior to entering an automated school-zone area.

137. None of Defendant’s signs are within one hundred feet (100’) prior to entering an

automated school-zone area.