• Upload
[…] The Plaintiff used his truck

precisely for its transportational function—to get himself and items such as his briefcase

from his work to his home. Because he transported these items, he had to unload them

once he arrived at his house.

It is foreseeable and natural that when a person has to transport items in a vehicle,

they will have to remove those items from the vehicle and may be injured while lifting them

from the vehicle. Indeed, that is probably why the Legislature enacted a provision

specifically to address that situation, MCL 500.3106(1)(b), allowing recovery for injuries

resulting from “property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or

unloading process.” MCL 500.3106(1)(b). Such injuries are foreseeably identifiable with the

normal use of a motor vehicle. They arise out of use of the motor vehicle as a motor

vehicle.

As explained in Argument Part III, McKenzie cannot be expanded in such a way as

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 6/3/2016 3:51:13 PM