• Upload
[…] MCL 500.3106 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13-14

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 6/3/2016 3:51:13 PM

Page 5: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT · 2016-06-03 · The principle issues in this case deal with the subject of eligibility for no-fault PIP benefits under the Michigan auto no-fault

1

STATEMENT OF QUESTIONS PRESENTED

1. Under the historically broad “arising out of” causation standard applicable to

determining a person’s entitlement to benefits under MCL 500.3105(1), did Daniel

Kemp’s injuries arise out of “the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a

motor vehicle as a motor vehicle”?

Appellant answers: Yes.

Appellee answers: No.

Trial Court answered: No.

Court of Appeals answered: No.

Amicus Curiae answers: Yes.

2. Should the transportational function test established by this Court in McKenzie v