MOAHR Docket No. 17-002531 Page 43 of 58

Mr. Williams also prepared a sales approach to value the subject property, but

the Tribunal is not persuaded by the analysis, based on the quality of the sales chosen.

Mr. Williams chose six sales of golf courses, only three located in Michigan, and only

three, private clubs. He testified, “[p]rivate country clubs and golf courses that are of

this quality, sell infrequently within our immediate market, so we expand our geographic

area. We want to stay in a geographic area that we deem is at least a similar

climate.”149

MCL 211.27(1) states, “‘true cash’ value means the usual selling price at the

place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment,

being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction

sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale.” Mr. Williams’ sales

comparable one, Oakhurst Country Club, sold in 2017 and was a foreclosure sale for

redemption after a mortgage. Mr. Williams testified, “[t]he sale sold, but before the sale

could close, they actually had to go through a foreclosure process because of the - - the