consideration of increased traffic and sufficiency of parking must be explored, as a

result of increased customers utilizing the property. The subject property is in a R-1.0

zoning district, which permits PDFCs with the approval of a special land use application.

However, as of Tax Day, the property did not have a special land use approval for a

132 The Appraisal of Real Estate at 331. 133 Examples would include considering supply and demand of golf courses, physical attributes and market delineation. See The Appraisal of Real Estate at 317. 134 MCL 211.2(2) states: “The taxable status of persons and real and personal property for a tax year shall be determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day, any provisions in the charter of any city or village to the contrary notwithstanding.”

Page 39: STATE OF MICHIGAN GRETCHEN WHITMER DEPARTMENT OF … · Lyon Township, Presiding Judge Respondent. Preeti P Gadola FINAL OPINION AND JUDGMENT INTRODUCTION Petitioner, Walnut Creek

MOAHR Docket No. 17-002531 Page 39 of 58

PDFC, nor did Mr.