issued a March 19, 2010 letter threatening her with insubordination; (2) issued a negatively

rated March 15, 2010 observation report; (3) issued a negatively rated 2009-2010 final

evaluation; and (4) ordered a consecutive evaluation year for 2010-2011. The District

interfered with protected rights when it sent an· email on June 25, 2010 to all District

employees that criticized employees' collective protected activities. As previously discussed,

all other allegations herein are dismissed.

REMEDY

PERB has broad remedial powers to effectuate the purposes of EERA. EERA

section 3541.5(c) states:

The board shall have the power to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.

40 The District's briefs argue that Lukkarila did not actually suffer harm because she continued to utilize the Procedure after Elzig's email was published. This argument is misplaced.