e. Investigating alleged misconduct in September and October 2010;

f. Imposing disciplinary action through a Summary of Meeting memorandum

following an investigatory meeting on or about October 11, 201 O?

3. Did Elzig's email to all employees on June 25, 2010 interfere with protected

employee rights?

Case No. LA-CE-5659-E

Did the District retaliate against Lukkarila for her protected conduct by denying her

request for paid special leave in September 2011? . .

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Timeliness - Case No. LA-CE-5510-E

Case No. LA-CE-5510-E was filed on November 12, 2010. EERA section 3541.5(a)(l)

prohibits PERB from issuing a complaint with respect to "any charge based upon an alleged

unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge." Thus, unless

a tolling exception applies, allegations of unfair practices occurring before May 12, 2010 are

untimely.

In Jurupa, supra, PERB Decision No. 2283, p. 13, the Board concluded that the

Procedure qualified as "a non-binding bi-lateral Procedure contained in the collective

25