DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS JOYCE · PDF file23.11.2011 · state of california decision of the public employment relations p joyce
[…] positive interactions." There was no evidence of any negative interactions, or of any District

investigation of Abrams’ interactions.

Abrams was one of only two support providers whose reapplications were denied by the

District. She was one of 14 that the District’s BTSA advisory board had not recommended,

because they had not logged enough hours with their BTSA teachers. The Cabinet did not

deny any reapplications on that basis, however.

Did the District retaliate against Abrams?

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

EERA section 3543.5 states in part:

It is unlawful for a public school employer to do any of the following:

(a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter. For purposes of this subdivision, "employee" includes an applicant for employment or reemployment.

Page 35: DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS JOYCE · PDF file23.11.2011 · state of california decision of the public employment relations p joyce singer abrams, charging party, case