DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS JOYCE · PDF file23.11.2011 · state of california decision of the public employment relations p joyce
[…] But the

District did nothing.

Even as hearsay, Cunningham’s statements to Abrams were admissible to corroborate

the other evidence of retaliation. (PERB Reg. 32176.)2 Furthermore, as admissions of a party,

the statements are also admissible as independent evidence of retaliation. (Evidence Code,

§ 1220.)

In short, the preponderance of evidence shows that the District denied Abrams’

reapplication to be a support provider because of her union activity, and for no other reason.

The District is therefore found to have retaliated against Abrams in violation of EERA

section 3 543.5(a), as alleged in the PERB complaint.

REMEDY

EERA section 3541.5(c) states:

The board [PERB] shall have the power to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.

ifl the present case, the District has violated EERA by denying Abrams’ reapplication to be a

support provider in retaliation for her union activity. It is therefore appropriate to order the

District to cease and desist from such retaliation against Abrams and other employees, to