DECISION OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS JOYCE · PDF file23.11.2011 · state of california decision of the public employment relations p joyce
[…] circumstantial and direct evidence of the District’s retaliatory motive, we cannot reconcile any

other result than the one reached by the AU.

The Remedy

The District excepts to every facet of the AL’s remedy - the cease and desist order, the

order requiring rescission and destruction of the letters denying Abrams’ reapplication, the

reinstatement order, the backpay with interest order and the order requiring the posting of a

notice. The AL’s remedy is designed as a typical make-whole remedy authorized under

EBRA section 3541.5, subdivision (c), which provides:

The board shall have the power to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.

The District raises a concern regarding the indefiniteness of the reinstatement order.

Because SP’s serve a one-year term renewable on a year-to-year basis, the District contends

that the reinstatement order should not be construed as permanent. While the District is correct