Before Carlyle, Garcia, and Johnson, Members. DECISION GARCIA, Member: This case is on appeal by the Ventura Community College District (District) to a Public Employment Relations Board (PERB or Board) administrative law judge's (ALJ) proposed decision (attached), where it was found that the District violated section 3543.5(b) and (d) of the Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA). 1 1 EERA is codified at Government Code section 3540 et seq. Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references herein are to the Government Code. EERA section 3543.5 states, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to do any of the following: (b) Deny to employee organizations rights guaranteed to them by this chapter. (d) Dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee

STATE OF CALIFORNIA DECISION OF THE SERVICE EMPLOYEES ... Ventura Decision 107… · state of california decision of the public employment relations board service employees international

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    6

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview