informed transition to new carriers during the 2017 p

lan year

September 12, 2016

Page 12

open enrollment which begins on November 1, 2016. Small

employers are not limited to an open enrollment period and may

apply for a replacement small employer plan from another carrier

at any time.

Finally, the public interest strongly favors granting

the Commissioner's Petition for Rehabilitation. The Commissioner

is charged with protecting the interests of Freelancers'

policyholders, claimants, and creditors, as well as those of the

general public. N.J.S.A. 17B:32-31. Rehabilitation proceedings

for financially troubled insurers are an essential part of the

regulation of the business of insurance in this State. N.J.S.A.

17B:32-32b(7) ("Proceedings in cases of insurer insolvency and

delinquency are deemed an integral aspect of the business of

insurance and are of vital public interest and concern.").

Rehabilitation of Freelancers now is in the broader public

interest because it will prevent the carrier from proceeding to

sell plans into policy year 2017 and avoid a probable mid-year

2017 wind-down that would require movement of policyholders to