Specific Intent Made More Specific: A Clarification of the
[…] Also, the court implicitly approves the application of itsholding to attempted murder indictments by reference to a previous case in which the court"correctly held that both the indictment and the instructions were defective in that they permit-ted the jury to find the defendant guilty of attempted murder if concluded that the defendant

[Vol. 28:1

Page 6: Specific Intent Made More Specific: A Clarification of the

PEOPLE V. HARRIS

der. In Shields,20 one of the challenged instructions incorporated Section9-1(a)(2) of the Illinois murder statute, which provides that a person commitsmurder "if, in performing the acts which cause the death, he knows that suchacts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm."-2 1 In Har-ris,22 one of the instructions was based on Section 9-1(a)(1), which provides