SMU Law Review - CORE
[…] 450. A discussion of the Texas and Louisiana laws is found at Tade, The Texas and Louisi-ana Anti-Indemnity Statutes as Applied to Oil and Gas Industry Offshore Contracts, 24 Hous.L. REv. 665 (1987). The statutes include CAL. CIv. CODE § 2782 (West Supp. 1987); LA.REV. STAT. ANN. § 9:2780 (West Supp. 1987); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 691.991 (West1987); MIss. CODE ANN. § 31-5-41 (1986); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 56-7-2 (1978); N.Y. GEN.OBLIG. LAW § 5-324 (McKinney 1987); TEX. Civ. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 127.001-.008 (Vernon 1986); Wyo. STAT. § 30-1-131 (Supp. 1980). Section 127.003 of the Texas stat-ute provides in part that:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a covenant, promise, agree-ment, or understanding contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreementpertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or to a mine for a mineral is void andunenforceable if it purports to indemnify a person against loss or liability fordamage that:

(1) is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence of theindemnitee, his agent or employee, or an individual contractor responsible tothe indemnitee ....

451. TEX. CIv. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 127.003 (Vernon 1986). This provision iscontrary to the general rule in Texas, as well as in most other states.