SMU Law Review Real Property
[…] (2008).98. Mikey's Houses, 232 S.W.3d at 150-57.99. Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 148 S.W.3d 124 (Tex. 2004).

100. The exact waiver provision was: "13. Waiver of Trial by Jury. Seller and Buyerknowingly and conclusively waive all rights to trial by jury, in any action or proceedingrelating to this Contract." In re Bank of Am., 278 S.W.3d at 343.

101. 397 U.S. 742 (1970).102. 203 S.W.3d 314 (Tex. 2006) (per curiam).103. In re Prudential,148 S.W.3d at 132.104. In re Bank of Am., 278 S.W.3d at 344 (quoting In re Gen. Elec. Capital Corp., 203

S.W.3d at 316).105. See TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201(b)(10) (Vernon 2009) (defining "con-

spicuous" as meaning "written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person againstwhich it is to operate ought to have noticed it").

2010] 773

SMU LAW REVIEW