• Upload
[…] United States, 557 F.3d 1316, 1319-20 (Fed. Cir.

2009). Commerce’s rationale nevertheless must address the parties’ principal arguments; and,

Page 12: Slip Op. 19- - Court of International Trade · 1/30/2019  · Industries, Indian World Trade Atlas import statistics, Indian export statistics, Indian domestic market data from government

Court No. 11-00267 Page 12

more generally, “the path of Commerce’s decision must be reasonably discernable” in order to

support judicial review. Id. (citing Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins.

Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)); 19 U.S.C. § 1677f(i)(3)(A) (requiring Commerce to “include in a

final determination . . . an explanation of the basis for its determination that addresses relevant

arguments, made by interested parties”); see generally CS Wind Vietnam Co., 832 F.3d at 1375-

81 (highlighting agency’s “obligation to set forth a comprehensible and satisfactory justification

for its [determination] as a reasonable implementation of statutory directives supported by