Embed Size (px)
[…] vanilla flavoring (21 CFR 169.177) do not provide for the use of vanillin,” such that even “natural
vanillin” may not “be used to make natural vanilla flavors.” Exhibit B, FDA Letter, Ferre-
Hockensmith to Richard Brownell, Jr., April 19, 2005, pp. 1-2; see 21 C.F.R. § 169.175(a)(1)-(5)
(listing glycerin, propylene glycol, sugar, dextrose and corn sirup as only optional ingredients for
vanilla extract).
74. Vanillin may be added to vanilla extract but the ingredient list must say “contains
vanillin, an artificial flavor (or flavoring).” See Vanilla-vanillin extract at 21 C.F.R. § 169.180(b)
(“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla-vanillin extract _-fold’ or ‘_-fold vanilla-vanillin
extract’, followed immediately by the statement ‘contains vanillin, an artificial flavor (or
flavoring)’.”).
75. Even if the vanillin is produced through a natural process, the front label statements
and images imply the Product’s flavor “is a ‘natural vanilla flavor’” even though naturally
produced vanillin “is not derived from vanilla beans. Exhibit C, FDA Letter, Ferre-Hockensmith