Embed Size (px)
[…] ingredients typically used to provide flavor.
Ingredient List
INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK AND CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORNSTARCH, GUAR GUM, VANILLA BEANS, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR), LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES (S. THERMOPHILUS, BIFIDOBACTERIUM SP., B. LACTIS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. CASEI, L. RHAMNOSUS, L. LACTIS, L. BULGARICUS).
54. The declaration of “Natural Flavor” means this does not refer to an exclusively
vanilla ingredient, which would be listed on the ingredient list by its common or usual name
provided by its standard of identity. See 21 C.F.R. § 169.175(b)(1) (“The specified name of the
food is ‘Vanilla extract’ or ‘Extract of vanilla’.”); see also 21 C.F.R. § 169.177(b) (“The specified
name of the food is ‘Vanilla flavoring.’”).
55. In fact, it has been confirmed that the “Natural Flavor” includes “Natural Vanilla
Flavor” and separate “Natural Flavor.”