• Upload
[…] including the talk about welding over PVC liners and the company’s hazard communication

    program. Tr. 161-163. The tool box talk about welding over PVC liners was given March 5,

    1997. Tr. 163. Mr. Scarpitti corroborated Mr. Thomas’ testimony concerning the instructions

    he received prior to assembling the PVC liner. Tr. 808-811.

  • Page Twelve

    Montgomery KONE has refuted the Secretary’s factual allegations. Citation 2, item 1,

    is vacated.

    Citation 2, Item 1: Alleged Violation of 29 C.F.R. § 1926.102(a)(1)

    Section 1926.102(a)(1) states:

    (a) General. (1) Employees shall be provided with eye and face protection

    when machines or operations present potential eye or face injury from

    physical, chemical, or radiation agents.

    The Secretary points out that, on April 22, 1997, Lou Scarpitti was not wearing eye

    protection during the welding operation. Dan Walsh was using Scarpitti's personal welding

    shield because the only other available shield had broken straps. At the time, Scarpitti acted