Secretary of Labor Brief - WordPress.com
[…] defeasance." Donovan v. Couer d'Alene Tribal Farm, 751 F.2d

1113, 1115 (gth Cir. 1985).

2. The FLSA is a statute of general applicability and

broad remedial purpose. See Snyder v. Navajo Nation, 382 F.3d

892, 894-95 (gth Cir. 2004) (citing Rutherford Food Corp. v.

12

Page 19: Secretary of Labor Brief - WordPress.com

!II!II

IilII

II

il

I

McComb, 331 U.S. 722, 727 (1947)) . Congress enacted the FLSA to

protect workers from "substandard wages and oppressive working

hours." Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 450

U.S. 728, 739 (1981); see 29 U.S.C. 202(a), (b) (congressional

finding that "the existence, in industries engaged in commerce

or in the production of goods for commerce, of labor conditions

detrimental to the maintenance of the minimum standard of living

necessary for health, efficiency, and general well-being of

workers" adversely affects commerce, and thus it is the policy,

"through the exercise by Congress of its power to regulate

commerce among the several States and with foreign nations, to

correct and as rapidly as practicable to eliminate the

conditions above referred to in such industries without