• Upload
[…] assets. Id. This limitation on liability, at issue in this case, is especially significant

because it allows a fiduciary to be shielded from direct liability for the

management of plan assets, including from co-fiduciary liability, as long as the

appointing fiduciary did not knowingly participate in, enable, or conceal the

investment manager’s breach. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1105(a), (d)(1). A named

fiduciary who appoints an investment manager must do so prudently and, after the

appointment, must prudently monitor the manager and remove him if necessary.

JA031; see also 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A), (B); Coyne & Delany Co. v. Selman,

98 F.3d 1457, 1465 (4th Cir. 1996).

Lastly, ERISA section 410(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), invalidates any

provision in an “agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary

from responsibility or liability for” any fiduciary duty under ERISA, except as

provided by the allocation and appointment provisions of sections 405(b)(1) or (d),

29 U.S.C. § 1105(b)(1) or (d). 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a).