Secretary of Labor v. M-Class
[…] 3. Was MSHA’s decision to the section 103(k) order within its discretion?

4. If the Commission properly considered later-available information that arose after the accident occurred, did substantial evidence support the Commission’s finding that no accident occurred?

Statement of the Case

1. Statutory Framework

The Mine Act was enacted to improve and promote safety and health in the

Nation’s mines. 30 U.S.C. 801. In enacting the Mine Act, Congress stated that

“there is an urgent need to provide more effective means and measures for

improving the working conditions and practices in the Nation’s… mines in order to

prevent death and serious physical harm, and in order to prevent occupational

diseases originating in such mines.” 30 U.S.C. 801(c).

The Mine Act authorizes the Secretary, acting through MSHA, to promulgate

mandatory safety and health standards, inspect mines, issue citations and orders for

USCA Case #20-1369 Document #1875607 Filed: 12/14/2020 Page 15 of 63

5