• Upload
[…] Sheriff Ashe knew Mr. Kelly all his life. The sheriff testified that Mr. Kelley was not rational

and that “it just wasn’t Brian.”

More to the point, we know from Officer Wentzell that when Mr. Kelley was talking

about “wrong” three and a half hours after Officer Wentzell first saw Mr. Kelley at the

27

house, that Mr. Kelley was different. “It wasn’t the personality that Mr. Kelley had entered

into at the scene. There was a change in his personality.”

It is elementary that insanity must exist “at the time of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann.

§ 39-11-501(a) provides in pertinent part: “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that,

at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result

of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of

such defendant's acts.”

In Forbes v. State, 559 SW.2d 318 ( Tenn.1977) this Court held that a defendant had

to establish non-remission at the time of the crime where the defendant was suffering from

episodic insanity. Conversely, a defendant could well be in non-remission at the time of the