• Upload
[…] improvement over the instructions given here which allowed the jury to speculate as to the

meaning of a critical term central to the case. Moreover, a proper definition of

“wrongfulness” will assist in the assessing the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal.

II. APPLYING THE STANDARD OF REVIEW IN STATE V. FLAKE, AND

USING A CORRECT INTERPRETATION OF THE TERM “WRONGFULNESS,”

MR. BRIAN KELLEY CARRIED HIS BURDEN OF SHOWING INSANITY BY

CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE AND THUS THE STATE’S EVIDENCE

WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT THE VERDICT AS A MATTER OF LAW.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501 provides:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the

acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or

defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant's acts.

Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the

burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.

Any standard of review which prohibits an assessment of the failure of the government to3