• Upload
[…] No petition to rehear

was filed by either party.

There is one primary issue here: the trial judge failed to define “wrongfulness” to the

jury, and by extension, that the intermediate appellate court did not correctly apply any

definition to the term when assessing the insanity defense on appeal. This Court should

grant review here so as to reaffirm Graham v. State, 547 S.W.2d 531, 543 (Tenn. 1977)

which does not limit “wrongfulness” to only legal wrong.

The issue of the definition of “wrongfulness” is central to this and any other insanity

case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501 (a) provides: “It is an affirmative defense to

prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the

defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the

nature or wrongfulness of such defendant's acts.” The intermediate appellate court found

that while Mr. Kelley was certainly mentally ill his witnesses failed to establish that he could

not appreciate the wrongfulness of his acts.

3

The entire case turned on the term “wrongfulness”; yet, there was no definition of this