• Upload
[…] construction, to deny the defendant the right to have the jury instructed on the definition of“wrongfulness” as argued in this issue denies the defendant his right to Trial by Jury under theSixth Amendment to the United States Constitution as well as the Due Process provisions of theUnited States Constitution and the similar provisions of the Tennessee Constitution.

14

REASONS WHY THIS COURT SHOULD GRANT REVIEW

I. THIS COURT SHOULD DEFINE THE TERM “WRONGFULNESS” IN THE

STATUTORY TEST FOR INSANITY AS “MORAL WRONGFULNESS” RATHER

THAN HAVING NO DEFINITION AT ALL.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-501(a) provides in pertinent part:

“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts

constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was

unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such defendant's acts.”

The term “wrongfulness” must be defined in terms of “moral wrongfulness” rather

than “criminal wrongfulness.” A proper definition of the concept of “wrongfulness”is

particularly crucial where an insane delusion is the product of “a command from God” so as