• Upload
[…] Court affirm the rejection of the insanity defense, then this Court should reduce the grade of

conviction to voluntary manslaughter because Mr. Kelley was operating under an insane

delusion.

The distinctions between murder and manslaughter, of course, are inherent in the

nature of the crimes at issue, all being identical as to the requirement of an intentional

killing. Murder in the first degree is a “premeditated and intentional killing of another.”

It should be noted that murder in the second degree deals with a “knowing” killing.5

However, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(a)(2) when “acting knowingly suffices toestablish an element, that element is also established if a person acts intentionally.”

37

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202(a)(1). Murder in the second degree is a[n] “ [intentional or]

knowing killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a)(1). Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-5

13-211(a) defines voluntary manslaughter as the “intentional or knowing killing of another