Roger Flynn (CO Bar # 21078) (Pro Hac Vice Application
[…] 37

108. EPA concluded that “the proposed project continues to present serious

environmental issues, and EPA has identified significant information gaps that should be

resolved prior to publication of the EIS for further public review.” EPA August 2013

comments to USFS, at 1. Despite this, the USFS never subjected the EIS to any further

public review.

Violations of the Forest Service Organic Act, CWA, and Implementing Regulations

109. The Forest Service’s authority to regulate mining operations is governed in part by

the Organic Administration Act of 1897 (“Organic Act”), 16 U.S.C. § 551, which

authorizes the agency to promulgate rules for the national forests “to regulate their

occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction.”

110. USFS mining regulations implementing the Organic Act are found at 36 C.F.R.

Part 228. Under the Organic Act and its regulations, the USFS cannot approve a mining

plan unless it can be demonstrated that all feasible measures have been taken to