Roger Flynn (CO Bar # 21078) (Pro Hac Vice Application
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1765(b).

167. At least three important substantive requirements flow from the FLPMA’s

ROW/SUP provisions. First, the USFS has a mandatory duty under Section 505(a) to

impose conditions that “will minimize damage to scenic and esthetic values and fish and

wildlife habitat and otherwise protect the environment.” Id. §1765(a). The terms of this

section do not limit “damage” specifically to the land within the ROW corridor. Rather,

the repeated use of the expansive term “the environment” indicates that the overall effects