Embed Size (px)
[…] legislative appropriations for government sponsored projects, or other appropriate
instruments, subject to the approval of the district engineer.
33 C.F.R. § 332.3(n).
90. “The rationale for determining the amount of the required financial assurances
must be documented in the administrative record for either the DA permit or the
instrument.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(n)(2).
91. “The final mitigation plan must include the items described in paragraphs (c)(2)
through (c)(14) of this section.. . .” 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(c)(1)(i). Item (c)(13) in that list is
“Financial assurances.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(c)(13). This requires that the final mitigation
plan include: “A description of financial assurances that will be provided and how they
are sufficient to ensure a high level of confidence that the compensatory mitigation
project will be successfully completed, in accordance with its performance standards (see
§ 332.3(n)).” 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(c)(13).
92. Corps regulations require that the Permit include the mitigation requirements as a
condition of the Permit:
(k) Permit conditions. (1) The compensatory mitigation requirements for a DA