Embed Size (px)
[…] been avoided to the maximum extent practicable. Id. § 230.91(c). Second, remaining
unavoidable impacts must be minimized to the extent appropriate and practicable. Id.
Third, compensatory mitigation is then required for any impacts that cannot be avoided or
minimized. Id.
88. The Corps “must determine the compensatory mitigation to be required in a DA
[404] permit, based on what is practicable and capable of compensating for the aquatic
resource functions that will be lost as a result of the permitted activity.” 40 C.F.R. §
230.93(a)(1). In making this determination, “the district engineer must assess the
likelihood for ecological success and sustainability, the location of the compensation site
relative to the impact site and their significance within the watershed, and the costs of the
compensatory mitigation project.” Id.
89. The Corps regulations also require that the discharger provide “financial
assurance” to cover mitigation costs “to ensure a high level of confidence that the
compensatory mitigation project will be successfully completed”:
(n) Financial assurances.