Embed Size (px)
[…] never mentioned in the only Public Notice issued by the Corps for the Rosemont
discharges, on December 6, 2011.
61. Under the Corps permitting regulations, all new proposed discharges must first be
included in a formal application, with detailed requirements, to ensure “sufficient public
notice.” 33 C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(1). “Applicants for all individual DA permits must use
Case 4:19-cv-00177-JAS Document 1 Filed 03/27/19 Page 22 of 94
22
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the standard application form (ENG Form 4345, OMB Approval No. OMB 49-R0420).”
33 C.F.R. § 325.1(c). “The application must include a complete description of the
proposed activity including necessary drawings, sketches, or plans sufficient for public
notice . . . ; [including] the location, purpose, and need for the proposed activity.” 33
C.F.R. § 325.1(d)(1).
62. Rosemont’s proposals for the new discharges authorized in the 404 Permit and
ROD, including the new “native material” discharges, the Sonoita Creek discharges, and