Embed Size (px)
[…] aesthetic, and economic values.
Id.
258. The consideration of whether issuance of the 404 Permit “will cause or contribute
to significant degradation of the waters of the United States” must include consideration
of the direct as well as indirect, secondary, and cumulative impacts resulting from the
issuance of the 404 Permit. “Findings of significant degradation related to the proposed
discharge shall be based on upon appropriate factual determinations, evaluations, and
tests required by subparts B and G, after consideration of subparts C through F.” Id.
“Subpart B” includes § 230.11, which requires, among other duties, the “[d]etermination
of secondary effects on the aquatic ecosystem. (1) Secondary effects are the effects on an
aquatic ecosystem that are associated with a discharge of dredged or fill materials, but do
not result from the actual placement of the dredged or fill material.” 40 C.F.R. §§
230.11(h).
Case 4:19-cv-00177-JAS Document 1 Filed 03/27/19 Page 81 of 94
81
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
259. The Corps’ issuance of the 404 Permit violates the CWA and the 404(b)