Embed Size (px)
[…] the United States “at specified disposal sites.” 33 U.S.C. § 1344.
57. One of the fundamental congressional “goals and policy” in enacting the CWA is
to ensure full public participation in Corps and EPA permitting decisions: “Public
participation in the development, revision, and enforcement of any regulation, standard,
effluent limitation, plan, or program . . . shall be provided for, encouraged, and assisted
Case 4:19-cv-00177-JAS Document 1 Filed 03/27/19 Page 21 of 94
21
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
by the Administrator and the States.” 33 U.S.C. § 1251(e).
58. Corps regulations require that proposed discharges be subject to “Public review
and comment.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(b). “For an activity that requires a standard DA
[Department of the Army/Corps] permit pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act,
the public notice must contain a statement explaining how impacts associated with the
proposed activity are to be avoided, minimized, and compensated for.” 33 C.F.R. §
332.4(b)(1). The 404 Permit for Rosemont is a “standard DA permit” subject to the
“public review and comment” required by 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(b).
59. “Public notice is the primary method of advising interested parties of the proposed