Embed Size (px)
[…] Yet the HMMP, including the new fill discharges to 8.9 acres
of waters of the U.S. in Sonoita Creek, and the new fill discharges associated with the
four stock tanks, was never subject to public notice, review, or comment.
284. The Draft EIS and Public Notice in 2011 did not contain any detailed mitigation
plan for public review. The significant changes to the mitigation plan after the issuance
of the FEIS and contained in the 2017 HMMP were also never subject to public review.
285. Corps regulations require that proposed discharges be subject to “Public review
and comment.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(b). “For an activity that requires a standard DA
[Department of the Army/Corps] permit pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act,
the public notice must contain a statement explaining how impacts associated with the
Case 4:19-cv-00177-JAS Document 1 Filed 03/27/19 Page 88 of 94
88
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
proposed activity are to be avoided, minimized, and compensated for.” 33 C.F.R. §
332.4(b)(1).
286. “Public notice is the primary method of advising interested parties of the proposed
activity for which a permit is sought, and of soliciting comments and information
necessary to evaluate the probable impact on the public interest.