Embed Size (px)
[…] cover mitigation costs “to ensure a high level of confidence that the compensatory
mitigation project will be successfully completed.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(n). Without such
an analysis and amount, the agency cannot determine “that the compensatory mitigation
project will be successfully completed” in violation of the 404(b)(1) Guidelines (40
C.F.R. Part 230) and Corps mitigation regulations (33 C.F.R. Part 332). Of the twelve
items that the “final mitigation plan must include,” item (c)(3) is “Financial assurances.”
33 C.F.R. § 332.4(c)(13); 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(c)(1)(i). This requires that the final
Case 4:19-cv-00177-JAS Document 1 Filed 03/27/19 Page 86 of 94
86
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
mitigation plan include: “A description of financial assurances that will be provided and
how they are sufficient to ensure a high level of confidence that the compensatory
mitigation project will be successfully completed, in accordance with its performance
standards (see § 332.3(n)).” 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(c)(13).
277. Additionally, “[t]he district engineer must assess . . . the costs of the compensatory
mitigation project.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(a)(1).
278. Neither the ROD nor the Permit contains any analysis of the costs of the proposed