Embed Size (px)
[…] likelihood of success, the past performance of the project sponsor, and any other
factors the district engineer deems appropriate. Financial assurances may be in the
Case 4:19-cv-00177-JAS Document 1 Filed 03/27/19 Page 32 of 94
32
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
form of performance bonds, escrow accounts, casualty insurance, letters of credit,
legislative appropriations for government sponsored projects, or other appropriate
instruments, subject to the approval of the district engineer.
33 C.F.R. § 332.3(n).
90. “The rationale for determining the amount of the required financial assurances
must be documented in the administrative record for either the DA permit or the
instrument.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(n)(2).
91. “The final mitigation plan must include the items described in paragraphs (c)(2)
through (c)(14) of this section.. . .” 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(c)(1)(i). Item (c)(13) in that list is
“Financial assurances.” 33 C.F.R. § 332.4(c)(13). This requires that the final mitigation