custodians have seemed reluctant to disclose records, courts have increasingly upheld denials of

access, and the legislature has appeared more willing to create new exceptions to disclosure.”66

One of the most significant exceptions to disclosure came in 2003, when the Legislature gave

certain categories of public employees the right to seek a court order blocking public access to

59 Id., at 683, 475.60 State ex rel. Youmans v. Owens, 28 Wis.2d 672, 137 N.W.2d 470 (1965), modified & reh’g denied, 28 Wis.2d 672, 139 N.W.2d 241 (1966).61 Beckon v. Emery, 36 Wis.2d 510, 153 N.W.2d 501(1967).62 State ex rel. Dalton v. Mundy, 80 Wis.2d 190, 257 N.W.2d 877 (1977).63 Newspapers, Inc. v. Breier, 89 Wis.2d 417, 279 N.W.2d 179 (1979).64 WIS. STAT. §§ 19.31-19.39 (2013-14).65 WIS. STAT. § 19.31 (“The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied”).