Embed Size (px)
[…] unless and until the PUC determined that the standard was no longer necessary.1 Subsequently, in 2013, the
PUC conducted a statutory review of the adequacy of renewable energy supplies and, because of that
investigation, ordered a delay in the 1.5% increase in Compliance Year 2015. This decision resulted in a
revised final target of 14.5% renewable energy in 2019.2 In 2016, the RES statute was amended to require
annual increases of 1.5%, to continue from 2020 through 2035, resulting in a final target of 38.5%
renewable energy.3
Figure 1. RES Annual Targets
1 P.L. 2016, ch. 144, § 1 and P.L. 2016, ch. 155, § 1 deleted R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-4(a)(5), which previously provided: “In 2020
and each year thereafter, the minimum renewable energy standard established in 2019 shall be maintained unless the commission
shall determine that such maintenance is no longer necessary for either amortization of investments in new renewable energy
resources or for maintaining targets and objectives for renewable energy.” For P.L. 2016, ch. 155, § 1, see
http://webserver.rilin.state.ri.us/PublicLaws/law16/law16155.htm. 2 This review was mandated by R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-6(d). This section of the law was amended by P.L. 2016, ch. 144, § 1 and
P.L. 2016, ch. 155, § 1. See also note 1. 3 R.I. Gen.