Embed Size (px)
[…] Additional design elements of the RES were developed through a stakeholder process and adopted via the
Rules and Regulations Governing the Implementation of a Renewable Energy Standard, which first became
effective on December 7, 2005. Revised RES Regulations became effective on July 25, 2007. The RES
Regulations require, among other provisions, that all Obligated Entities submit annual compliance filings to
the PUC. This Report is based on an aggregated summary of these compliance filings and is intended to
satisfy the reporting requirements related to the enabling legislation at §39-26-6(f), which directs the PUC to
report annually to the Governor, the Speaker of the House, and the President of the Senate “the status of the
implementation of the renewable energy standards in Rhode Island and other states.” The annual Reports
must also include “the level of use of renewable energy certificates by eligible renewable energy resources
and the portion of renewable energy standards met through alternative compliance payment.”