Embed Size (px)
[…] Laws § 39-26-6, the Rhode Island Public Utilities Commission (PUC) is charged with implementing the RES and ensuring compliance by Obligated Entities.E2 In 2016, each Obligated Entity was required to obtain at least 10.0% of electrical energy (including line losses) sold to Rhode Island end-use customers from Eligible Renewable Energy Resources, with no less than 8.0% of that obligation sourced from New Renewable Energy Resources.
This tenth Annual RES Compliance Report (Report) is intended to satisfy the requirement in R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-6(f) to report “the status of the implementation of the renewable energy standards in Rhode Island and other states.” The legislation specifically requests a summary of the role of renewable energy certificates (RECs) and alternative compliance payments (ACPs) in meeting the RES obligation, as well as the amount of rate increases authorized to recover costs arising from implementation of the RES. New this year,