Embed Size (px)
[…] sourced from Maine (73.2%), New Hampshire (11.8%), and Massachusetts (15.0%).19
Figure 5: Distribution of Settled 2016 New RECs by State and Fuel Type
18 Appendix 5 contains additional information of historical data for the distribution of New and Existing RECs by fuel type and
location for 2007 through 2016. 19 These percentages include purchases for voluntary programs and over-compliance.
10
Figure 6: Historical New RECs by Fuel Source
Figure 7: Historical New RECs by Geographic Source
11
IV. Renewable Energy Standard – Future Obligations
The RES enabling legislation at §39-26-4 establishes annual targets for both New and Existing RES
obligations through 2035. At § 39-26-4(a)(3), the enabling legislation provides for an additional one
percent (1.0%) of “retail electricity sales in each of the following compliance years 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,
provided that the commission has determined the adequacy, or potential adequacy, of renewable energy
supplies to meet these percentage requirements.” At § 39-26-4(a)(4), the legislation provides for an
additional 1.5% per year through 2035, resulting in a final target of 38.5% renewable energy, with a similar
requirement that the PUC periodically determine the adequacy of supply. 20