• Upload
[…] 18 R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26.1, § 39-26.2, and § 39-26.6. 19 Appendix 5 contains additional information of historical data for the distribution of New and Existing RECs by fuel type and

location for 2007 through 2016. 20 These percentages include reported purchases for voluntary programs and over-compliance.

Page 19: Rhode Island Renewable Energy Standard Annual RES ... RES Annual Compliance Report - final.pdfRhode Island Renewable Energy Standard Annual Compliance Report for Compliance Year 2017

11

IV. Renewable Energy Standard – Future Obligations

The RES enabling legislation at §39-26-4 establishes annual targets for both New and Existing RES

obligations through 2035. At § 39-26-4(a)(3), the enabling legislation provides for an additional one

percent (1.0%) of “retail electricity sales in each of the following compliance years 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014,

provided that the commission has determined the adequacy, or potential adequacy, of renewable energy

supplies to meet these percentage requirements.” At § 39-26-4(a)(4), the legislation provides for an

additional 1.5% per year through 2035, resulting in a final target of 38.5% renewable energy, with a similar

requirement that the PUC periodically determine the adequacy of supply. 21