• Upload
[…] in a revised final target of 14.5% renewable energy in 2019.2 In 2016, the RES statute was amended to

require annual increases of 1.5%, to continue from 2020 through 2035, resulting in a final target of 38.5%

renewable energy.3 Per the RES statute, the PUC conducted an adequacy review beginning in December of

2018. In that review the PUC found that there is likely to be adequate renewable energy supply to meet the

RES increase in Compliance Year 2020 and maintained the scheduled RES increase.4

Figure 1. RES Annual Targets

1 P.L. 2016, ch. 144, § 1 and P.L. 2016, ch. 155, § 1 deleted R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-4(a)(5), which previously provided: “In 2020

and each year thereafter, the minimum renewable energy standard established in 2019 shall be maintained unless the commission

shall determine that such maintenance is no longer necessary for either amortization of investments in new renewable energy

resources or for maintaining targets and objectives for renewable energy.” For P.L. 2016, ch. 155, § 1, see

http://webserver.rilin.state.ri.us/PublicLaws/law16/law16155.htm. 2 This review was mandated by R.I. Gen. Laws § 39-26-6(d). This section of the law was amended by P.L. 2016, ch. 144, § 1 and

P.L. 2016, ch. 155, § 1. See also note 1. 3 R.I. Gen.