• Upload
[…] Additional design elements of the RES were developed through a stakeholder process and adopted via the

Rules and Regulations Governing the Implementation of a Renewable Energy Standard, which first became

effective on December 7, 2005. Revised RES Regulations became effective on July 25, 2007. The RES

Regulations require, among other provisions, that all Obligated Entities submit annual compliance filings to

the PUC. This Report is based on an aggregated summary of these compliance filings and is intended to

satisfy the reporting requirements related to the enabling legislation at §39-26-6(f), which directs the PUC to

report annually to the Governor, the Speaker of the House, and the President of the Senate “the status of the

implementation of the renewable energy standards in Rhode Island and other states.” The annual Reports

must also include “the level of use of renewable energy certificates by eligible renewable energy resources

and the portion of renewable energy standards met through alternative compliance payment.”