• Upload
[…] 248 As stated by one design professional, “It is not necessarily very easy for an architect to say ‘No’ to a client who suggests

directly or indirectly that there might be shortcuts the design could take to avoid the expense of complying with all the code requirements. It is a lot easier to say ‘No’ to the client when you can say it is a condition of your architectural license…” Letter of Roy Perlmutter to the Colorado Department of Regulatory Agencies, dated April 29, 1987.

249 Professional Licensure Justification, supra note 212, at 1. 250 Id. 251 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-34-104.1 (4)(b) (“[T]he determination as to whether such regulation of an occupation or

a profession is needed shall be based upon the following considerations: [1] Whether the unregulated practice of the occupation or profession clearly harms or endangers the health, safety, or welfare of the public, and whether the potential for harm is easily recognizable and not remote or dependent upon tenuous argument; [2] Whether the public needs, and can reasonably be expected to benefit from, an assurance of initial and continuing professional or occupational competence; and [3] Whether the public can be adequately protected by other means in a more cost-effective manner.”)

252 Sunrise Review of Naturopathic Physicians, supra note 240, at 26 (“While it is not clear whether the sunrise criteria for regulation have been satisfied, there are reasons to consider regulation…”).