• Upload
[…] Relatively few people realize the extent to which the functioning environment they encounter on a day-to-day basis is affected by the work of landscape architects.

12 See Charles Harper Co. v. DeWitt Mortgage & Realty Co., 300 P. 839 (Cal. App. 1931) (landscape architects and

engineers considered experts on grading and subsidence hazards). 13 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7502(e) defines a “construction design professional” as an “architect, professional engineer,

landscape architect, or land surveyor licensed by the appropriate state board”; Cowart v. Crown American Properties, 572 S.E.2d 706 (Ga. App. 2002) (“construction design professional means any person who is an architect, professional engineer, landscape architect, geologist, or land surveyor who has been issued a license…”).