Also see Su Chang and Pete Modigliani, “Addressing the Barriers to Agile Development in DoD,” MITRE Corporation, May 2015 (page 18 includes discussion of the need for software programs to sometimes respond “rapidly to changes in ops, technology, and budgets”), accessed September 24, 2018, http://www.dtic.mil/dtic/tr/fulltext/u2/a625456.pdf. 24 DoD working capital funds (WCFs) are defined under 10 U.S.C. § 2208(a) as budget tools intended to “control and account more effectively for the cost of programs and work performed in the Department of Defense.” Rather than annual appropriations, WCFs rely on a model akin to a commercial company, effectively selling their goods and services to customers (other parts of DoD). Unlike a commercial company, a WCF is not intended to make a profit, but rather achieve zero net income in the long term.