• Upload
[…] According to Inland, because there was no descriptive Public Notice of the dismissal of the Petition for Reconsideration, Section 1.4(b)(5) of the rules requires that public notice of that action was deemed to have been provided on the date of the October 27 Letter itself, thus requiring that a petition for reconsideration of the grant of the Inland assignment was due by November 27, 1995. We do not agree with Inland's narrow reading of the relevant provisions of Section 1.4(b) of the Rules. Section 1.4(b)(4) establishes that "[i]f the full text of an action document is not to be released by the Commission, but a descriptive document entitled 'Public Notice' describing the action is released, the date on which the descriptive 'Public Notice' is released" shall constitute the date of public notice. In this case, there was a single "action document," the October 27 Letter, which contained pronouncements

14309

Federal Communications Commission FCC 96-372

regarding more than one "action."