• Upload
[…] 13. False Employment Reports. The first argument raised in the Petition for Reconsideration of the grant of the assignment from Stanfield to Inland is that SBR, which like Inland is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Anaheim, filed inaccurate annual employment reports in 1991, 1992, and 1993 for SBR's Station KCAL-FM, Redlands, California. According to Jones, the Letter Decision rejected a "documented allegation" that SBR filed "fraudulent EEO reports." and the Mass Media Bureau does not possess delegated authority to issue rulings in such cases. This contention is based on Section 0.283(b) of the Commission's Rules, 47 C.F.R § 0.283(b). which states that the Bureau must refer petitions and other objections to the Commission if they present "documented allegations of failure to comply with the Commission's equal employment opportunity rules and policies."

14. We find that it was within the Mass Media Bureau's delegated authority to rule on Jones's allegations that SBR filed "fraudulent" EEO reports.