• Upload
[…] DISCUSSION

Jones's Petition for Administrative Review

10. Jones's Petition for Administrative Review suffers from numerous fundamental procedural failures, and we will dismiss it for this reason. First on our own motion, we find that the staff erred in finding that Jones had standing to file his initial August 4, 1994, Petition for Reconsideration of the grant of the assignment to Stanfield, in light of Jones's failure to file an objection to that assignment before it was granted. Section 1.106(bXl) of the Rules, 47 C.F.R. § 1.106(bXl), requires that "[i]f the petition [for reconsideration] is filed by a person who is not a party to the proceeding, it shall state with particularity the manner in which the person's interests are adversely affected by the action taken, and shall show good reason -why it was not possible for him to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding. " (Emphasis added).