"(f) Fees will be adjusted by the Commissioner to achieve the levels of recovery specified in this section; however, no patent application processing fee or fee for maintaining a patent in force will be adjusted more than once every three years.

"(g) No fee established by the Commissioner under this section will take effect prior to sixty days following notice in the Federal Register.".

SEC. 3. Section 42 of title 35, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"§ 42. Patent and Trademark Office funding "(a) All fees for services performed by or materials furnished by the

Patent and Trademark Office will be payable to the Commissioner. "(b) All fees paid to the Commissioner and all appropriations for

defraying the costs of the activities of the Patent and Trademark Office will be credited to the Patent and Trademark Office Appropri­ation Account in the Treasury of the United States, the provisions of section 725e of title 31, United States Code, notwithstanding.

"(c) Revenues from fees will be available to the Commissioner of Patents to carry out, to the extent provided for in appropriation Acts, the activities of the Patent and Trademark Office.