FOSTER CARE MAINTENANCE PAYMENTS PROGRAM

42USC672,/jos«, p. 513.

"SEC. 472. (a) Each State with a plan approved under this part shall make foster care maintenance payments (as defined in section 475(4)) under this part with respect to a child who would meet the require­ments of section 406(a) or of section 407 but for his removal from the 42 use 606, 607 home of a relative (specified in section 406(a)), if—

"(1) the removal from the home was the result of a judicial determination to the effect that continuation therein would be contrary to the welfare of such child and (effective October 1, 1983) that reasonable efforts of the type described in section 471(a)(15) have been made;